Welcome! The goal of this site is to fit into one page a summary of my family history research. If you need any more information, I can send you further details including cencus records, parish records, maps, images, newspaper articles, and various stories.

You can contact me at lyle.woods@vectisoft.com or click here to download the latest information in GED format.


Surnames of detailed research...

Surname Summary
Fair Beginning in Ireland, the Fairs came to Ontario, Canada in the early 1800s. They lived in Ontario for a couple of generations and then went to Dauphin, Manitoba. From there a branch of the family moved west to British Columbia.
Fleming The Fleming family I have recorded as coming from Scotland. From Scotland they came to Ontario, Canada. I have the Biography of CA Fleming which provides an interesting account of this family.
Olson The island of Karmoy in Norway was where Anna Olson came from. Many generations of the family are recorded from 1570. She came to Canada at the turn of the century and married William Woods, my grandfather.
Quinton My Quinton ancestors are first recorded around London, England in the 1800s. George Quinton married Elizabeth Mariah Curtis and they moved to Canada. They lived in Saskatchewan and in Florida.
Smart From Angus, in Scotland, my Smart story begins around 1775. In the late 1800s they moved to Iowa, in the United States and from there to Alberta, Canada.
Woods Beginning on the Isle of Wight, England the earlist record of Woods going back to the 1200s. Several centuries of our family lived on the island (well documented) and then in 1840, an eldest son moves from the island to Essex, England to join the police force and eventually ends up farming. His grandson comes to Saskatchewan, Canada at the turn of this century and homesteads.


Timeline...

1570 Even born
1600 Ole Evensen AKRE
1635 Even Olsen AKRE born
1669 Salve Evensen ADLAND born
ABT 1675 Thomas WOODS born
1698 Villum (Velum) Salvesen I ADLAND born
8 March 1699 Edward WOODS baptised at Isle of Wight
1720 Elisabeth JOGENSDATTER born
1724 Salve Willumsen ADLAND born
1728 Nils Olsen FERKINGSTAD born
1730 LAIRD OF CRAGGANFEARN born
28 April 1731 Mary WOODS baptised at Brading, Isle of Wight
24 January 1735 John WOODS baptised at Brading, Isle of Wight
1737 Jon JONSON born
5 July 1737 William WOODS baptised at Brading, Isle of Wight
7 January 1740 Richard WOODS baptised at Brading, Isle of Wight
19 July 1741 James WOODS baptised at Brading, Isle of Wight
1 August 1742 William SMART born at Inverkeiller, Angus, Scotland
19 May 1745 Villum Salvesen II ADLAND born
6 January 1747 Thomas WOODS baptised at Brading, Isle of Wight
23 November 1748 Mary ? died at Bembridge, Isle of Wight
31 August 1749 Thomas WOODS buried at Brading, Isle of Wight
1750 Ales (Alice) SALVESDATTER born
1752 Marte Holgersdatter HOVDESTAD born
1753 Jacob SALVESEN born
1754 James STEWART born at Balnamoan (east of Kirrandrum)
1756 Knud SALVESEN born
1763 Edward WOODS married at Brading, Isle of Wight
25 December 1763 James WOODS baptised at Brading, Isle of Wight
24 September 1766 Hannah WOODS baptised at Brading, Isle of Wight
19 February 1769 William WOODS baptised at Brading, Isle of Wight
8 July 1769 William SMART married at St. Vigeans, Angus, Scotland
2 November 1770 John SMART born at St. Vigeans, Angus, Scotland
25 May 1771 James WOODS buried at Brading, Isle of Wight
4 August 1771 Jane WOODS baptised at Brading, Isle of Wight
14 February 1772 James SMART born at St. Vigeans
1773 Ruth TANSOM born at Bembridge, Isle of Wight
18 May 1774 Katherine SMART born at Inverkeiller, Angus, Scotland
17 December 1774 Hannah WOODS buried at Brading, Isle of Wight
14 April 1775 Betty WOODS baptised at Brading, Isle of Wight
7 July 1776 David SMART born at Inverkeiller
1778 Elisebet ADLAND born
11 September 1778 John SMART born at Inverkeiller, Angus, Scotland
10 November 1779 Helen SMART born at Inverkeiller, Angus, Scotland
1780 Anna Martha CHRISTOPHERSDATTER born
1782 Lars Villumsen ADLAND born
25 January 1782 Christian SMART born at Inverkeiller
1785 Faltin Villumsen SAEVLAND born
25 April 1785 George SMART born at Inverkeiller
14 July 1787 Jean SMART born at Inverkeiller
1790 James STEWART married
1790 John FLEMING married
1794 William WOODS married at Newchurch, Isle of Wight
19 July 1795 James WOODS born at Binstead/Newchurch, Isle of Wight
October 1799 Alexander FLEMING born
1800 Jane CHIVERTON born at Calbourne, Isle of Wight
25 January 1800 John SMART married at Inverkeiller, Angus, Scotland
11 April 1802 Elizabeth WOODS baptised at Yaverland, Isle of Wight
1803 Villum Salvesen II ADLAND died
29 November 1807 Charles WOODS baptised at Brading, Isle of Wight
24 April 1809 Mary SMART born at St. Vigeans, Angus, Scotland
3 December 1809 Thomas WOODS baptised at Brading, Isle of Wight
1810 Agnetha Karina Faltinsdatter SAEVLAND born
1 December 1811 Hannah WOODS baptised at Brading, Isle of Wight
13 December 1811 Elisabeth SMART born at Inverkeiller
1814 Robert SMYTH born at Darin County, Ireland
25 April 1814 Margaret SMART born at Inverkeiller, Angus, Scotland
19 June 1814 Sarah WOODS baptised at Brading, Isle of Wight
1815 Lars Johannesen SAEVLAND born
January 1816 Martha Kristina Faltinsdatter SAEVLAND born
25 December 1817 James WOODS married at Brading, Isle of Wight
3 May 1818 Mary Ann WOODS born at Rowborough, Isle of Wight
18 July 1818 Joseph SMART born at Inverkeiller, Angus, Scotland
9 July 1820 William WOODS born at Rowborough, Isle of Wight, England
24 September 1820 Sarah WOODS buried at Rowberry, Isle of Wight
1821 Bol Hansiane SAEVLAND born
3 April 1821 David SMART born at Inverkeiller, Angus, Scotland
1822 Charles COOK born
20 October 1822 Hannah WOODS born at Bembridge, Isle of Wight
1823 Isabella RUTHERFORD born at Tyrone, Ireland
1 December 1824 Edith WOODS born at Bembridge, Isle of Wight
10 December 1824 Alexander FLEMING married
1825 Isabella FLEMING born
1826 Richard FAIR born
1827 Anna RICHARDSON born at Little/New Sampford, Essex, England
1827 Essa ? born
1827 William John FAIR born at Ireland
1828 Janet FLEMING born
18 July 1828 Jane WOODS born at Bembridge, Isle of Wight
1830 James FLEMING born
1830 John FLEMING born
2 January 1831 James WOODS born at Bembridge, Isle of Wight
1832 Alexander FLEMING born
9 June 1833 Harriet WOODS born at Bembridge, Isle of Wight
1834 Donald FLEMING born
1834 Jean FLEMING born at Vaughan Township
22 October 1835 James WOODS born at Bembridge, Isle of Wight
10 October 1836 Henry Richard WOODS born at Bembridge, Isle of Wight
1837 William FLEMING born
9 February 1839 Maria WOODS born at Bembridge, Isle of Wight
December 1839 Peder SAEVLAND born
1840 Charles FLEMING born
1842 Anne Marta SAEVLAND born
1842 James GREER born
1844 Ingeborg Lisebet SAEVLAND born
13 June 1845 David SMART married at Panbride, Angus, Scotland
1847 Robert SMITH born at Ireland
9 December 1847 James SMART born at Arbirlot, Angus, Scotland
1849 James SMITH born at Shipboard
1850 James STEWART died
1850 John SMART born
1850 Laurentza LARSDTR born
1851 Ellen MCQUATTERS born at Scotland
1851 Margaret ? born
1851 William SMITH born at Millbank, Ontario
30 May 1851 Charles COOK married at Forfar, Angus, Scotland
25 March 1852 William WOODS married at Great Sampford Parish Church, Essex
1853 Ole Tobias ERICKSEN born
1853 Rebecca Jane SMITH born at Millbank, Ontario
1853 Robert FAIR born
1853 William FAIR born at United States
1854 Jane A. WOODS born at Bulmer, Essex, England
1854 Margaret ? born
1855 Eliza SMITH born at Millbank, Ontario
1855 George FAIR born
7 January 1855 Annie Mann COOK born at Newmounthill, Forfar, Angus, Scotland
1856 Walter William WOODS born at Bulmer, Essex, England
1857 James FAIR born at Ontario
1857 Mary SMITH born at Millbank, Ontario
12 May 1857 Christopher Alexander FLEMING born
1858 Alexander WOODS born at Bures Hamlet, Essex (Old Sampford maybe)
1858 Eliza FAIR born at Ontario
1858 William FAIR born
1859 John COOK born at Newmounthill, Forfar, Angus, Scotland
1860 Eliza Jane FAIR born
1860 Jane FAIR born at Ontario
1861 Blanch WOODS born at Great Sampford, Essex, England
1861 Elizabeth (Lizzie) COOK born at Newmounthill, Forfar, Angus, Scotland
1862 Eliza Ann FAIRCHILD born at Hoddesdon, Essex
1862 Margaret SMITH born at Millbank, Ontario
1862 Sarah FAIR born
30 September 1863 Robert FAIR born at Ontario
1864 Swithin WOODS born at Great Sampford, Essex, England
1865 John FAIR born
1865 Martha Kristina Faltinsdatter SAEVLAND died at About
1866 Agnes SMITH born at Millbank, Ontario
1869 Berta Helena HALVORSDTR born
1869 Margaret GREER born
1873 William GREER born
1875 Ole Tobias ERICKSEN married
1876 Kenedy GREER born
1876 Richard H FAIR born
1877 David SMITH born at Elma Township, Ontario
1877 Elen Aline OLSON born
1878 Geneva May FAIR born
1878 Martha GREER born
1879 James SMITH born at Elma Township, Ontario
1879 Ludvig Mandus OLSON born
7 January 1880 James SMART married at Cossans, Angus, Scotland
15 May 1880 Annie Mitchell SMART born at Kinnettles, Angus, Scotland
1881 Laura OLSON born
16 July 1881 David Charles Cook SMART born at Glamis, Angus, Scotland
1883 Marie OLSON born
23 July 1883 Charles SMART born
1884 Adam Rutherford SMITH born at Elma Township, Ontario
1884 Olava OLSON born
1885 Erik OLSON born
1885 Robert FAIR married at Millbank, Ontario
6 August 1885 James SMART born
1886 Isobella SMITH born at Elma Township, Ontario
1887 Florence WOODS born at Hoddesdon, Hertfordshire
1887 Sam OLSON born
1888 Peder OLSON born
6 February 1888 Margaret SMART born
18 March 1889 William WOODS born at Hoddesdon, Hertfordshire
9 February 1891 Agnus SMART born
30 October 1892 David William WOODS born
8 February 1893 Alex Wilson SMART born at Sioux Rapids, Iowa
25 March 1894 Lionel Swithun WOODS born
29 December 1894 Anna OLSON born at Karmoy, Norway
17 January 1895 George SMART born
25 August 1895 Simeon WOODS born
10 December 1895 George QUINTON married at London, England
2 November 1896 Annie Elizabeth QUINTON born at Theodore, Saskatchewan
26 September 1897 Dorothy Ellen WOODS born
27 January 1898 Elizabeth SMART born
31 December 1898 Walter SMITH born
11 June 1899 Wesley James QUINTON born
30 July 1899 Eveline Daisey WOODS born
15 November 1899 Robert (Bob) SMART born
1 December 1899 William WOODS died at Finchingfield, Essex
1901 Laurentza LARSDTR died
17 September 1901 Robert George QUINTON born at Theodore, Saskatchewan
24 November 1901 Edith Blanche WOODS born
22 February 1903 Katie Winifred WOODS born
17 September 1903 Edith QUINTON born at Theodore, Saskatchewan
1904 William (Willie) J FAIR died at Dauphin, Ontario
1905 Laura OLSON died
26 September 1905 Anna RICHARDSON died at Tinker's Green, Finchingfield, Essex
1906 Adam Rutherford SMITH married at La Riviere, Manitoba
1906 James SMITH died at Dauphin, Manitoba
26 March 1906 Irene QUINTON born
August 1907 David Charles Cook SMART died
8 January 1908 Alice QUINTON born at Florida
1909 Ole Tobias ERICKSEN married
19 November 1910 Mary OLSON born
9 August 1912 Ellen (Nell) QUINTON born
20 February 1916 William WOODS married at Winnipeg, Manitoba
9 July 1918 Ole Lorrie OLSON born
20 December 1918 Annie (Nan) QUINTON born
31 December 1919 Harold Marcellus OLSON born
1920 Brent SMITH born
December 1920 Margaret SMART died
25 August 1921 Eric Lionel OLSON born
1922 Doreen PAGE born
1923 Doris Beryl SMITH born
1923 Raymond Wilbert HUSTON born at Elma Township, Ontario
1923 Rebecca Jane SMITH died at Manitoba
1924 Helen SMITH died at Dauphin, Manitoba
10 September 1924 Gordon Andrew OLSON born
June 1925 James SMART died
December 1925 George SMART died
1926 William SMITH died at Dauphin, Manitoba
1927 David SMITH died at Elma Township, Ontario
1927 Keith Alexander SMITH born
1927 Robert SMITH died at Elma Township, Ontario
1928 Elen Aline OLSON died
21 November 1928 Melville (Milton) FAIR married
21 December 1928 James SMART died at Crossfield, Alberta
1929 Ivan DENSTEDT born at Perth County
1929 Ole Tobias ERICKSEN died
1931 Audrey Elizabeth SMITH born
1931 Frank PALMER married
1932 Lyle DENSTEDT born at Perth County
1933 Walter Donald SMITH born
25 July 1934 Alex Wilson SMART married at Calgary, Alberta
16 December 1935 Margaret Ellen DONALD died
1936 Alexander FLEMING died
1939 Mary SMITH died at Listowel, Ontario
1941 Brent SMITH died
1941 George Howard FLEMING died
1941 James DENSTEDT died at Petawawa
1944 Ludvig Mandus OLSON died
April 1945 Ole Lorrie OLSON died
1949 Agnes SMITH died
1949 Mary Elizabeth MCKAY died
June 1951 Annie Mitchell SMART died
1954 Margaret SMITH died at Dauphin, Manitoba
1956 Erik OLSON died
16 May 1956 William WOODS died at Vancouver, B.C.
1958 Robert FAIR died
1959 Thomas (Earl) FAIR died at Dauphin, Ontario
1961 Berta Helena HALVORSDTR died
1962 Olava OLSON died
1964 Albert Samuel BURNETT died at Listowel, Ontario
1964 William Robert BURNETT died at Listowel, Ontario
1965 Isobella SMITH died at Listowel, Ontario
31 January 1965 Walter SMITH died
1967 Sam OLSON died
February 1967 Charles SMART died
1968 James SMITH died at Elma Township, Ontario
22 September 1970 Anna OLSON died at Vancouver, B.C.
1971 Daisy WOODS died at Australia
1972 James BURNETT died at Listowel, Ontario
29 April 1972 Doreen PAGE died
September 1972 Alex WOODS died
January 1973 Robert (Bob) SMART died
1973 Ruby S FAIR died at Dauphin, Manitoba
30 November 1973 Alex Wilson SMART died at Haney, B.C.
1977 Marie OLSON died
1978 Edith May HUSTON died at Mitchell, Ontario
3 May 1979 Wesley James QUINTON died at Yorkton, Saskatchewan
1981 Donald Wellington GEIGER married at Kitchener, Ontario
1981 Evelyn Viola BURNETT died at Listowel, Ontario
1983 Peder OLSON died
February 1993 Agnus SMART died


Other connected surnames...

ABRAHAMSEN, ADLAND, AKRE, ALFREDSEN, BARTLEMAN, BATTERSBY, BEATON, BEGGS, BELL, BERNTSEN, BICKERS, BROOKS, BRUSHART, BURNETT, CHIVERTON, CHRISTOPHERSDATTER, COCKWELL, COOK, COSTELLA, CURTIS, CUTHBERT, DEANE, DENSTEDT, DEWAR, DICKINSON, DONALD, DOWSWELL, ERICKSEN, FAIRCHILD, FAIR, FAULKNER, FERKINGSTAD, FLEMING, FOWLER, FRASER, FRY, GEIGER, GORDON, GREER, HALVORSDTR, HAMILTON, HARDS, HARKNESS, HODGE, HOOK, HOVDESTAD, HUSTON, JENSEN, JOGENSDATTER, JONSON, KINCADE, KITCHEN, LAIRD OF CRAGGANFEARN, LANDVIK, LARSDATTER, LARSDTR, LEACH, LEPPARD, LINTICK, MACINTOSH, MACLEOD, MANN, MCCAULEY, MCCULLOUGH, MCEWAIN, MCKAY, MCNEIL, MCQUATTERS, MILL, MITCHELL, MOIR, MORRISON, MUNRO, OLSON, OSBORNE, OWEN, PAGE, PALMER, PETERSON, QUINTON, RICHARDSON, ROBERTSON, ROSS, RUTHERFORD, SAEVLAND, SALVESDATTER, SALVESEN, SCOTT, SCRYMGEOUR, SHATFORD, SHIELL, SMART, SMITH, SMYTH, STEWART, SWANSON, THOMSON, TIPPER, TORENSEN, WATSON, WATT, WOODS, WRIGHT