St. Helier, Jersey 1841 Census
Film 0464353 Piece H.O. 107 1461

District 22

Houses between Sligo Street, John Street, Aquila Road, Great Union Road, lane leading to Val Place, Garden Lane & Devonshire Place

Folio 4 Page 1

Victoria Place?
Mary Ann Marrett 52 East India Company Y
Elizabeth 15 East India Company Y
Peter 15 East India Company Y
Mary 14 East India Company Y
Joshua 12 East India Company Y
Frances 9 East India Company Y
/
Mary Pipon 70 Ind Y
Ann Johns 40 F.S. No
Elizabeth Wright 20 F.S. I
//
Victoria Place?
Edith Nicolle 20 Ind E
Sydney 7 Y
Edith 5 Y
/
Fanny Davis 20 F.S. E
Jane Bertram 30 F.S. Y
//
Sligo Street
Philip Perchard 45 Builder Y
Charles 20 Builder Y
Elizabeth 45 Y
/
Elizabeth Hamon 80 Ind Y
Mary 35 Sempstress Y
//
Sligo Street
Henry Biggs 40 Ind E
Elizabeth 30 Ind E
John 11 E
Henry 9 E
/
Eliza Bircer? 17 F.S. E (possibly Bucer
Elizabeth Hamon 45 Sempstress Y
//
Folio 4 Page 2
Sligo Street
Mary Earles 35 Ind E
John 11 No
Lucy 9 Y
Mary 5 Y
Henry 2 Y
Charles 2 mo Y
//
Sligo Street
Mary Davey 35 Shop Keeper No
Thomas 30 J Brewer No
George 12 Ap Shipwright Y
Mary 15 Y
/
George Belot 25 J. Gilder E
Martha 25 E
George 3 Y
William 2 Y
/
Robert Moore 20 J. Carter No
Philip Langeworthy 20 J Cabinet m E
Thomas 19 J. Cabinet m E
Joseph Pascow 25 J. Mason E
William Connell? 20 J. Carter Y
//
Sligo House, John Street
Susan Dumaresq 40 Ind Y
Susan 20 Y
Philip 15 Y
/
Julia Le Cerf 8 Y
//
Elizabeth? Pellier 50 Ind Y
//
Ann Poingdestre 25 Ind Y
Folio 5 Page 3
John Street
Louisa Poingdestre 3 Y
Ann 1 Y
/
Mary Coutanche 15 F.S. Y
?? House John St
Harriett Lowe 20 F.S. No
Catherine Mc Calester 20 F.S. Y
Ann Connor 14 F.S. N
//
Elizabeth Picot 25 Ind Y
Jeremiah Cabot 12 Y
//
George Tate 30 Sawyer E
Mary 30 Inn Keeper Y
/
Elizabeth Binet 65 Ind Y
George Saunders 30 Ag Lab E
William Denly 20 J. Blacksmith E
Catherine 21 Mantua Maker I
//
James Picot 25 Ind Y
Elizabeth Aubin 55 P Y
Thomas Jeffs 35 Book Seller E
Jane 35 E
//
James Hobday 30 Mason E
Phoebe 35 E
Phoebe 1 Y
/
Maria Skinner 15 E
Joseph Simms 25 J. Joiner E
Thomas Handers 50 Ag Lab E
Jonathon Hagg 45 J Blacksmith E
Folio 5 Page 4
John Street
John Rice 40 Lab E
Jane 30 E
Elizabeth 5 E
John 1 Y
/
Hervy Perkins 20 J. Shoemake E
Jane 20 E
Maria 2 Y
N.K. (M) 5 Days Y
John 15 Ap Mason Y
/
Abraham De la Cour 35 J. Shoemaker Y
James Turpin 25 J. Shipwright E
Cordelia 22 Lab E
James 7m Y
/
George Foreman 4m Y
Elizabeth Matthews 40 Laundress E
Elizabeth 4 Y
//
Joureaux Street
Philip Hamon 35 Mason Y
Mary 35 Y
Mary 11 Y
Jane 9 Y
Eliza 6 Y
Caroline 1 Y
//
Robert Reppin 50 J. Shoem E
Edward 9 Y
Robert 19 J. Printer E
Folio 6 Page 5
Journeaux Street
Bartholomew Hurry 30 J. Miner E
Emma 1 Y
Mary 20 E
//
Jane Dutt? 12 F.S. E
Elizabeth 9 F.S. E
Fanny 18 F.S. E
/
James Check 35 Ind E
/
David Forbes 45 J. Joiner Y
Mary 40 Lab Y
/
James Ives 55 J. Miner E
James 11 Y
Ann 50 Lab F
Thomas 17 Lab Y
William 14 Lab Y
Henry 8 Y
/
Frederick Vidamour 40 J. Mason N
Mary 30 Mantua m N
Mary 14 F.S. N
James 4 N
//
Michale Gee 50 Grocer E
Mary 50 E
Michael 14 Ap Shipwright Y
/
Edward Hale 5 Y
Thomas Pittinson 25 J. Cabinet M E
Thomas Bunney? 25 J. Mason E
Folio 6 Page 6
Journeaux Street
Eliza Tomlins 20 Ind E
//
John McKenzie 24 School Master E
Selina 25 E
John 2 E
Selina 1 E
/
Elizabeth Richards 30 Tailoress Y
John 5 Y
Robert 5 Y
N.K. 3 weeks Y
/
Ann Sutterfeit 20 F.S. Y
Mark Bird 50 J. Smith E
Elizabeth 20 Ind Y
Edward 5 Y
Elizabeth 1 Y
/
William May 65 J. Miller E
Mary 55 Ind E
William 9 E
/
Francis Philips 70 J. Sail M E
//
John Grimsham 20 J. Shoe M E
Elizabeth 19 House Keeper E
William 18 J. Baker E
Ellen 13 E
Louisa 10 Y
N.K.. (F) 1 week Y

//
Mary Connel 45 Laundress E
Folio 7 Page 7
Journeax Street
James Connel 20 J. Blacksmith Y
Robert 11 Y
Elizabeth 8 Y
//
Jane Honeycombe 50 Laundress E
Elizabeth 25 Ind E
Margaret 25 Mantua M E
Mary 13 Y
William 6 Y
//
Francis Duchemin 55 J. Baker Y
Jane 30 Housekeeper Y
Mary 7 Y
Ledia 4 Y
Eliza 3 Y
Jane 1 Y
//
Edward Sherlock 65 J. Brewer S
Ann 55 Housekeeper Y
Henry 4 Y
/
George Noel 40 J. Carter Y
Ann 35 Housekeeper Y
/
Philip De Gruchy 25 J. Joiner Y
Mary 20 Housekeeper Y
Philip 7 Y
Selina 3 Y
Louisa 7 mo Y
/
Elizabeth Le ?ule.? 40 Tailoress Y
Folio 7 Page 8
Journeaux Street
Elizabeth Ozannes 16 Mantua M Y
Ann 15 Ap Tailoress Y
John Hammond 16 Sail M Y
George Anley 9 mons Y
//
John Lucas 35 J. Brick M E
Elizabeth 40 Housekeeper E
James 14 Ap Brick M Y
Jane 13 Y
Francis 7 Y
George 5 Y
Elizabeth 2 Y
//
Peter Tostevin 30 J. Mason E
Mary 30 Housekeeper E
Peter 14 Ap Mason E
William 12 Ap Mason Y
Mary 10 Y
James 4 Y
Henry 1 Y
/
Samuel Hill 30 J. Baker E
Ann 30 Housekeeper E
James 8 E
Augustin 5 E
//
Abraham Le Feuvre 30 J. Painter Y
Ann 30 Housekeeper Y
Abraham 9 Y
Folio 8 Page 9
Journeaux Street
Philip Le Feuvre 7 Y
Esther 5 Y
/
John Remin 35 Lab Y
//
Diane Canaway 25 Mantua M E
Mary Seeny 15 Ap Mantua M N
//
Matthew Gallichan 35 Pork Butcher Y
Elizabeth 35 Housekeeper Y
Matthew 15 Y
Joseph 13 Y
Mary 11 Y
Rachel 5 Y
John 1m Y
//
Philip Machon 45 Shoe M Y
Elizabeth 40 Housekeeper Y
Jane 11 Y
John 9 Y
/
Ann Crips 10 m Y
George 10m Y
//
Elizabeth Bisson 30 Ind Y
Elizabeth 15 Tailoress Y
Thomas 13 Ap ?or.? Founder Y
Mary 8 Y
William 5 Y
/
Elizabeth Davis 25 Ind E
Jane Kimminster 65 Ind Y
/
Folio 8 Page 10
Journeaux Street
William Dayley 25 J. Mason Y
Mary 20 Y
George 4 Y
William 2 Y
James 2 mo Y
//
James Farrel 35 J. Mason E
Ann Farrel 25 Housekeeper I
Mary 6 Y
Ann 4 Y
Ellen 1 Y
/
Edmund Blackford 25 Lab E
Margaret 25 Housekeeper E
/
Samuel Morris 20 Lab E
/
Philip Noble 30 J. Shoe M Y
Ann 25 Housekeeper Y
Philip 12 Y
Delicia 2 Y
/
Frances Noble 25 J. Cabinet M Y
Elizabeth 25 Y
Francis 1 Y
Elizabeth 10 Y
/
Richard Sleep? 35 J. Carter (possibly Slees)
Mary 35 Housekeeper E
/
James Adams 20 Lab E
N.K. (F) 20 F.S. E
Folio 9 Page 11
Journeaux Street
John Connell? 20 Farmer Y
Emelia 3 Y
/
Hannah Foley 30 Laundress I
Catherine 12 E
Peter 11 E
Michael? 7 Y
Mary 5 Y
Ellen 1 Y
//
John Brannant 25 Lab I
Mary 25 Lab I
John 10 I
/
Florence Mcarthy (M) Army P I
//
Elizabeth Brooks 30 Housekeeper E
Henry 8 No
Susan 2 Y
//
John Mc Reary 40 Ind E
Ann 35 Ind Y
Frances 15 Dress maker Y
Mary 15 Milliner Y
Frederick 13 Ap Tailor Y
William 11 Y
Georgianna 9 Y
Edmund 5 Y
/
Louisa Pelley 10 Y
Pusmore Edwards 25 Mason E
Folio 9 Page 12
Journeaux Street
Sarah Edwards 20 Ind E
Richard 2 E
Mary 8m E
Richard 40 Ind E
//
George Flemming 30 White Smith E
Alfred 7 Y
Elizabeth 30 Housekeeper E
Adelaide 1 Y
/
Catherine Baker 25 F.S. E
John Brown 45 J. Mason E
Susan 60 Ind Y
Mary Huxanham? 30 Ind Y
//
Meadow Cottage
John Remer 55 Missionary Teacher? No
Margaret 25 Ind no
//
Fletcher Place
John Griffiths 45 Turner Y
Elizabeth 40 Housekeeper Y
Philip 18 Ap Turner Y
George 17 Y
Elizabeth 20 Y
Francis 8 Y
Jane 14 Y
Henriette 10 Y
Mary 4 Y
Ann 1 Y
//
Deslandes Place
Henry Richards 25 J. Printer no
Folio 10 Page 13
Hugneneise? Street, Deslandes Place
Elizabeth Richards 25 Milliner E
/
William Honeman 19 J. Tailor E
Thomas Griffiths 20 J. Turner Y
Ann Griffiths 20 Milliner Y
Ann 4 m Y
Ann Rose 60 Ind Y
//
John Audoire 25 Cabinet M Y
Mary 25 Mantua M Y
/
William Galle 14 Ap Cabinet M Y
Ann Le Cordier 40 Hat Trimmer Y
George Collas 30 Shoe M Y
Mary 6 Y
//
Henry Morgan 25 Lath M E
Mary 20 Housekeeper E
Frederick 3 E
Alfred 1 Y
//
Robert Munson 30 Plasterer No
Anne 35 Housekeeper E
Robert No
Ann 10 No
Mary 7 No
/
Joshua Wright 20 J. Blacksmith E
Thomas Kreller? 25 Plasterer E
//
Samuel Stratton 65 Army P E
E?? (F) 30 Housekeeper E
Folio 10 Page 14
?…anses Street, Deslandes Place, Aquila Road
George Read 4 Y
//
Samuel Hull 25 Baker E
Richard 19 Dyer E
/
Henry Bevin 15 M.S. possibly Devin)
Stephen Smith 55 Lab E
Stephen 18 J. Sawyer E
Mary 55 Housekeeper E
/
James Mooner 25 J. Carpenter E
Elizabeth 20 Housekeeper E
//
Mary Jones 40 Housekeeper Y
Peter 18 Lab Y
George 15 Lab Y
//
John Pierce 60 Ind E
John 30 J. Carpenter E
Elizabeth 30 Mantua M E
Thomasin 7 Y
Mary 5 Y
Jane 3 Y
//
Thomas? ? 55 Lab? E (surname too faint to read)
Bridget 35 Housekeeper I
Sarah 14 E
/
Ann Rowe 40 Mantua M E
George Rowe 50 Lab E
Jane Rowe 15 Y
William 10 Y
Folio 11 Page 15
Aquila Road
John Rowe 4 Y
William Lobb 55 J. Mason E
Ann 55 Housekeeper E
/
Charles S.ore? 60 Army P I
John England 30 J. Rope M E
Sarah 30 Housekeeper E
John 6 E
/
John Packson 40 J. Shoe M E
James 14 Ap Shoe M E
/
John Bubear? 55 J. Rope M E
Eliza 30 House Keeper E
Ellen 10 E
Mary 7 E
John? (F) 3 E
Elizabeth 9 months Y
//
Mary Cunins 40 Mantua M E
Joseph 15 Ap Mason J E
John 5 Y
/
Ann Le Breton 15 Lab Y
Ann Knight Lab E
Benjamin 40 Lab E
Elizabeth 15 Lab E
/
James Manlow 25 J. Sawyer E
Henry Wilford 20 J. Sawyer E
Philip Oxenham 10 J. Stone Mason Y
Folio 11 Page 16
Aquila Road
William Street 25 J. Sawyer E
William Kitt 25 Lab E
//
Aquila Lane
Julia Power 60 Ind I
Emelia Townsend 25 Ind E
Frederick 6 E
John 4 Y
Emelia 2 Y
N.K. (F) 2w Y
/
John Philip 45 J. Shoe M E
Charlotte 40 Housekeeper E
John 6 Y
William 4 Y
Elizabeth 3m Y
/
Esther Tippin 35 Ind Y
John Cobby 50 J. Mason E
William Pittman 20 J. Mason E
Charles Millard 15 Y
//
John Casey 65 Navy P E
Hannah 55 Housekeeper E
Eleanor Davidson 8 E
Richard Bond 30 Brick Layer E
Hieba? (F) 25 Housekeeper E (possibly Sheba)
Richard 1 E
//
John Runnels 65 J. Carpenter E
Elizabeth 60 Housekeeper E
Folio 12 Page 17
Aquila Lane
Jane Dallington 35 F.S. E
Elizabeth 12 E
Mary 10 E
/
Aimable Leon 35 Ag Lab F
Aimable 9 Y
Aimee 7 Y
John 3 Y
Ann Curey 35 F.S. F
//
John Bradley 35 Army P I
Ellen 45 I
Ellen 20 Ind I
John 18 Ap Tailor E
Mary 15 I
Thomas 12 Ap Sailor I
Julia 9 I
Richard 6 I
//
William Pact? 30 Lab E (surname faint)
Jane 20 Housekeeper E
Jane 2 E
Joseph 1m Y
/
Thomas Hoskin 19 Lab E
James Bradley 50? Lab I (possibly 60)
Ann 60? Housekeeper I
John 19 Lab I
Eliza 15 F.S. I
Folio 12 Page 18
Aquila Lane
Mary Bradley 11 F.S. I
Thomas 10 I
//
Francis Le Sueur 25 J. Plasterer Y
Susan 20 Housekeeper Y
Susan 4m Y
//
Clement Le Sueur 20 J. Joiner Y
Ann 20 Sempstress Y
Clement 1 Y
//
Aquila Road
Henry Shaivele 45 Sail Maker E
Mary 35 Housekeeper E
Elizabeth 10 F.S. No
James 3 Y
William 1 Y
/
Owen Minagham 55 Lab I
Catherine 40 F.S. I
/
James Jeney 25 J. Mason Y
Hannah 25 F.S. Y
Matthew 5m Y
//
James Pratt 35 J. Carter E
Elizabeth 35 Lab No
/
William Tucker 40 J. carter E
Ann 30 Mantua M E
Ann 9 Y
William 6 Y
/
William Husband 25 J. Mason E
Folio 13 Page 19
Aquila Road
Bridget Husband 25 Housekeeper E
/
Thomas Tagg? 30 J. Blacksmith E
Grace 35 Housekeeper E
Mary 20 Laundress No
Ellen 15 Ap Mantua M Y
Harriet 10 Y
/
Charles Asher 25 M.S. E
Sarah 20 Housekeeper E
George 1 E
Elizabeth 5m Y
/
Henry Asher 25 Coachman E
Harriet 25 Housekeeper E
James 4 Y
George 2 E
William 2m E
/
Henry Thorner 20 J. Carter E
//
William Pierce 35 Mason E
William 15 Ap Mason Y
Mary 45 Housekeeper E
Priscilla 12 Y
/
Robert Hartley 20 Preacher E
William Sleess? 5 E
Mary 2 E
//
Charlotte Pipon 60 Ind E
Matilda Cosse? 30 Ind E
Folio13 Page 20
John Morley 40 J. Shipwright E
Judith 30 Housekeeper E
William 15 Ap Shipwright Y
Charlotte 7 Y
Gideon 5 Y
John 3 Y
/
Mary Wide 45 Ind E
Rosana 20 Ind E
Ann 11 E
//
James Mc Pride 50 Shoe M I
Elizabeth 60 Housekeeper I
//
Walter Vernon 25 Shoe M E
Elizabeth 25 Housekeeper E
John 3 E
/
Margaret Cuming 45 Lab E
Jane 15 Milliner? Y
//
George Rogers 50 Lab E
Elizabeth 55 House Keeper E
William 20 J. Blacksmith E
James 15 E
Elizabeth 14 E
Jane 12 E
Henry 6 E
//
William Downer 40 Lab E
Sarah 30 Laundress E
/
Folio 14 Page 21
Aquila Road
Henry Wilcocks 40 Lab E
Mary 35 Laundress E
Mary 9 Y
Charlotte 4 Y
//
Thomas Vautier 55 Shoe M Y
Sarah Housekeeper E
Mary 15 E
Matilda 12 Y
John 7 Y
Jane 9 Y
Abraham 2 Y
Priscilla 1 Y
//
John Le Gresley 30 J. Mason E
Eliza 30 Housekeeper Y
Eliza 9 Y
Mary 7 Y
Jane 1m Y
/
Rachel Philips 65? Lab Y
Charles Le Gresley 14 Ap Mason Y
John Assis?? 9 Y
//
Ceres House? (writing faint)
Francis Albe 45 Ind E
Venancio (M) 15 Ap Chemist E
Victoria 14 E
John 6 Y
//
Firel Cottage
Henry Newham? 30 J. Pron? Founder E
Folio 14 Page 22
Aquila Road, Firell Cottage
Susan Newham 30 Ind Y
William 5 Y
Ann 2 Y
/
John Holloway 30 J. Baker E
Ann 30 Housekeeper E
William 1 E
/
John Vautier 25 J. Joiner Y
Jane 30 Laundress E
John 8 Y
Melina Mortener 6 no
//
Elizabeth Osmand 50 School Mistress E
Susan 20 Mantua M E
Sarah 20 Mantua M Y
Robert 15 Mariner Y
Edward 15 Ap Cabinet M Y
Henrietta 10 Y
//
William Gregg 20 J. Tailor Y
Ellen 20 Mantua M I
//
John Tailor 25 Wheel Wright E
Mary 30 Housekeeper E
Harriet 5 Y
Sarah 1 Y
/
John Jones 30 Plasterer E
Mary 25 Mantua M E
Mary 4 E
//
Folio 15 Page 23
Aquila Road
James Conoley 45 Grocer I
Ann 40 Housekeeper E
Jeremiah 12 Ap Joiner Y
James 10 Ap Joiner Y
Ann 8 Y
Susan 6? Y
//
Gustavus Johnson 50 Army P I
Ann 45 Housekeeper I
Margaret 20 Mantua M E
Mary 15 Mantua M E
John 15 Ap Tailor N
William 15 Ap Cabinet M N
//
Great Union Road
John Bardon 50 Lab I
Ann 40 Housekeeper I
Jane 16? Mantua M N
Eleanor 8 I
James 10 Y
Eliza 4 Y
Rebecca 2 Y
Susan 2 mo Y
/
Jane Flannaghan 55 Laundress I
Jane Cowen 8 I
Martin Clowe 50 M.S. I
Eleanor 50 Laundress I
Edward 15 Y
//
Folio 15 Page 24
Great Union Road
Ann Wilment 45 Shop Keeper E
William Collet 80 Ind E
Mary 40 Ind E
Robert 20 Ind E
//
William Kerslake 25 Baker E
Ann 30 Housekeeper Y
Jane 2 Y
Caroline Lamb 15 F.S. Y
//
Elizabeth Searle 25 Ind Y
Louisa 8 Y
John 5 Y
William 3 Y
Alfres 1 Y
/
Mary Martin 40 Ind E
Julia 11 E
George 6 Y
Mary 4 Y
//
Robert Beaton 45 Coachman E
Elizabeth 35 Housekeeper E
Henry 10 Y
Augustus 7 Y
//
John Sage 50 Ag Lab E
Jonathon Beaton 9 Y
Martha 45 E
Henry 10 Y
Folio 16 Page 25
Great Union Road
Frederick Sage 8 Y
Louisa 6 Y
Oliver 3 Y
/
John Wearly 25 Lab E
Thomas Mauger? 25 Lab E
//
Albert Place
James Acrille 60 H.P. Nacy E
Harriet 45 Ind No
Harriet 20 E
Jane 15 E
/
Caroline Kenney 30 F.S. E
Sarah Sage 15 F.S. Y
//
Albert Place
John Millars 70 Attorney Y
George 30 Clerk Y
Hannah Evrett 35 Ind Y
Edwin 2 E
Ann Read 20 F.S. E
//
Thomas West 40 Shoe M E
Elizabeth 40 Housekeeper E
Harriet 13 E
Elizabeth 12 Y
George 10 Y
Thomas 8 Y
John 6 Y
William 3 Y
/
George Field 19 J. Shoe M E
//
Folio 16 Page 26
Mary Fanning 50 Ind E
Charles 25 Artist Y
Angeline 15 Y
/
Frances Faulkner 50 Ind E
Sarah Whimbleton 70 Ind E
Mary Boomer 25 F.S. E
//
Samuel Palmer 60 Ind E
John 25 Ind E
Christiana 20 E
Jane 19 E
//
Samuel Wheeler 55 H.P. Army e
Ann 45 Ind E
//
Thomas Mauger 40 Undertaker Y
Elizabeth 40 Housekeeper Y
Jane 8 Y
Ann 2 Y
/
Mary Highland 19 Ind E
//
Abraham Skinner 35 J. Sawyer E
Grace 30 Housekeeper E
Elizabeth 7 N
Abraham 5 Y
Julia 4 Y
Isaac 1 Y
Jacob 1 Y
George 7m Y
/
Folio 17 Page 27
Great Union Street
Richard Blackler 20 J. Sawyer E
John Whitelock 40 J. Baker E
//
George Le Gallais 45 Ind Y
Elizabeth 35 Ind Y
George 10 Y
//
Edward Le Gros 30 Cler..? Y
Mary 30 Ind Y
Augustus 1 Y
Louisa Kinian? 17 F.S. E
//
Maple Cottage
Richard Lewis 70 H.P. Navy E
Sarah 70 Ind E
//
Charles Fowler 25 Cabinet M E
Elizabeth 25 Y
Keneth 5 Y
Emma 4 Y
Manly (M) 2 Y
Mariam 3m Y
//
David Knight 45 Ind E
Mary 45 Ind E
Elizabeth 15 E
Lewis 10 E
Rice?(M) 4 E
/
Elizabeth Stubbing? 65 Ind E
Olive Knight 15 E
Kate Cooper 6 E
//
Folio 17 Page 28
Great Union Road
John Priauls? 65 Ship Master N
Mary 60 Ind N
/
John Cochrane 10 N
Elizabeth Roussel 30 Ind Y
Joshua 11 Y
Carterette Ingrouville 45 Ind N
//
Mary Kirdora 50 Ind Y
Clement 18 Clerk E
Mary 16 E
William 14 E
Elizabeth 11 E
/
Caroline Le Lievre 25 Ind N?
Rachel Noel 20 F.S. Y
//
John De Gruchy 40 House Builder Y
Rachel 45 Ind Y
Rachel 17 Y
Mary 15 Y
John 14 Ap Proner? Y
Jane 11 Y
Emelia 10 Y
Charles 9 Y
//
Henry Hallman 35 Pasterer Y
Mary 30 Housekeeper N
Mary 11 Y
Henry 8 Y
Folio 17 Page 29
Great Union Road
Elizabeth Hallman 5 Y
Susan 3 Y
Louisa 1 Y
/
George Knox 25 Ind I
Ellen 20 Ind E
//
Richard Blackler 55 Plasterer E
Grace 50 Housekeeper E
Frederick 13 E
Adelaide 11 E
Georgiana 5 E
/
Margaret Beard 45 Ind Y
//
Ann Fauvel 20 Tailoress Y
Elias 15 Ap Tailor Y
Emelia 14 Ap Mantua M Y
/
James Poingdestre 20 J. Shipwright Y
Frances Scott 65 Ind Y
//
Eliza Shearman 35 Pork Butcher E
Eliza 12 E
Mary 8 E
Joseph 10 E
Elizabeth 6 E
John 2 E
/
Francis Malzard 20 J. Carter Y
Susan Young 20 Ind E
John Warren 18 J. Carter E
Folio 18 Page 30
Great Union Street
Maria Lee 14 F.S. E
David Ste. Johns 45 Army P I
Catherine 30 Housekeeper I
Henry 12 Y
//
Thomas Gallichan 30 Housebuilder Y
Jane 30 Y
Thomas 5 Y
Adolphus 3 Y
Matthew 1 Y
Louisa 7 Y
/
Jane Mile? 50 Ind Y
//
Benjamin Davis 35 Chimney Sweep E
Jane Davis 30 Housekeeper E
//
William Furse 25 Plasterer Y
Ann 30 Housekeeper Y
William 4 Y
Ann 2 Y
Jane 1 Y
//
Jane Le Cras 30 Ind Y
Philip 8 Y
Mary 15 Y
//
George Norrington? 45 Ind E
Elizabeth 60 Ind E
/
Mary Grove 17 F.S. Y
//
Charles Robinson 25 Clergyman E
Folio 19 Page 31
Charles Robinson 50 H. P. Army E
Louisa 50 E
Daniel 16 E
/
Frederick Jeune 16 Y
Elias Neel 15 Y
Henry Thomas 12 E
Joshua Le Sueur 17 Teacher Y
George Hepburn 11 I
John Robinson 8 E
William Cunningham 8 N
Francis 6 N
Elizabeth Blundell 20 F.S. E
Mary Masters 15 F.S. E
//
John Carvele 40 Tailor S
Ann 35 Housekeeper E
Louisa 11 Y
Alfred 8 Y
Henrietta 7 Y
Augusta (M) 2 Y
/
Richard Cabot 15 Ap Tailor N
Peter O'Brian 15 Ap Tailor S
George Strickland 20 J. Tailor N
James Davey 20 J. Tailor E
Elizabeth Wright 35 Ind E
Florence 11 E
Folio 19 Page 32
Great Union Street
Richard Wright 9 E
Morgan (M) 4 E
//
Esther Campbell 40 Ind Y
Eliza 20 Governess N
Margaret 20 S
Caroline 12 N
Ellen 9 N
James 7 N
//
William Ross 60 Ind S
Mary 30 Ind Y
/
George Le Duin 25 J. Cooper Y
William 4 m Y
Deborah 30 Housekeeper E
Catherine 4 Y
George 2 Y
/
Martha Manley 55 Ind E
//
William Howele? 50 H.P. Navy E
Mary 45 Ind E
Charlotte 20 E
Henrietta 15 E
Samuel 15 Ap Cab M E
Fanny 12 Y
Julia 9 Y
Ellen 6 Y
Oratio 4 Y
//
Folio 20 Page 33
Great Union Road
Richard Madby 50 MasonE
Esther 60 Laundress N
Esther 10 Y
/
James Kinson 30 Ind E
//
Robert Smith 55 Coach Painter E
Harriet 50 Housekeeper E
John 20 Coach Painter E
Thomas 18 Ap Coach Painter E
Ann 16 Y
Sarah 11 Y
//
James Hale 25 Harness m E
Elizabeth 25 E
Helena 8 E
Joseph 8 E
Laura 7 E
Ann 6 E
Mary 4 E
John 1 Y
//
John Seaward 45 Wheelwright E
Ann 45 E
William 16 J. Baker E
Hannah 14 E
Jonah 12 N
Adelaide 7 N
Emily 5 N
/
Folio20 Page 34
Great Union Road
Nicholas Matson 20 J. Blacksmith N
Elizabeth 20 E
Georgeana 4m Y
/
John Dodge 25 J. Sawyer E
Sarah 20 E
Susan 1 Y
John Margree 20 J. Shoe M E
Ann 20 Housekeeper E
//
James Gallop 25 Sugar Boiler E
Margaret 25 Housekeeper E
Fanny 7 E
Helen 4 E
Mary 2 N
/
Philip Cole 25 J. Tailor E
Mary 20 E
//
Henry Turner 25 J. Miller Y
Mary 25 Y
John 7w Y
Mary 5 Y
Elizabeth 2 Y
/
Jane Waterhouse 45 Laundress E
//
Elizabeth Pallot 50 Housekeeper Y
Ann 13 Y
//
Windsor Road, Union Cottage
William Muller 75 H.P. Navy S
Sarah 55 Ind E
Folio 21 Page 35
Windsor Road, Union Cottage
Sarah Muller 25 Ind N
Agnes 20 Ind Y
Elizabeth 15 Ind Y
//
Honor Bishop (F) 45 Ind E
Julia 12 Y
Thomas 15 Y
//
Garden Lane
George Pitman 50 Mill Wright E
Mary 50 Housekeeper E
George Bennet 20 Lab E
//
Frederick Pilveste 35 Ag Lab F
Mary 45 Lab Y
John Ahier 15 Ap Shoe M Y
//
Elias Deslandes 60 Ind Y
Rachel 55 Ind Y
/
John Romeril 30 J. Cabinet M Y
John De La Mare 25 J. Shipwright Y
John 3m Y
//
Nancy Cuning 45 Laundress Y
Ann 25 Mantua M Y
Louisa Allix 13 Y
Jane Picot 33 Ind Y
/
Thomas De La Haye 35 Shoe M Y
Mary 25 Mantua M Y
Adelaide 6 Y
Clara 5 Y
Folio 21 Page 36
Garden Lane
Alvina De La Haye 3 Y
/
Richard Brenen 17 J. Shoe M N
//
William Clark 25 Joiner E
Maria 25 Ind E
William 3 Y
Emma 1 E
/
William Fowler 25 J. Joiner E
Eliza 20 E
Eliza 6m E
//
Elizabeth Capel 45 Ind E
Maria 20 Ind E
Harriet 20 Ind E
//
George Rowland 45 Lab E
William Pywell? 50 J. Cooper E
Samuel Johnson 50 M.S. E
/
William Morris 45 Porter E
William 9 E
Thomas 7 E
Elizabeth 30 Housekeeper E
Sarah 11 E
//
Devonshire Place
Hannah Webb 40 Ind E
Harriet 20 Ind E
Fanny 16 Ind E
Georgeane 6? E
Dudley 14 E
Folio 22 Page 37
Edward Webb 11 E
Alfred 10 E
Frederick 8 E
/
Mary Le Nourri 30 F.S. N
//
Mary Movers 50 Ind I
Eliza Murray 25 Ind I
//
Charlotte Anley 75 Ind N
Elizabeth Hannage? 30 F.S. Y
Ann 20 Governess Y
//
Brook Cottage, Union Place
Charles Sayer 60 J. Tailor E
Jane 30 Lab Y
/
John Sullivan 50 J. Tailor I
Henry Lakeman 20 Lab E
Ann 20 Lab E
Edmund 4 E
Ann 2 E
//
Thomas Lloyd 65 J. Joiner E
Mary 50 Shop Keeper E
Sarah 15 E
/
Thomas Linsland? 6 Y
Samuel Davis 50 Ag Lab E
John Heymore 35 J. Butcher E
//
John Hoskins 35 Shoe m E
Ann Hoskins 35 E
John 7 E
Folio 2 Page 38
Union Place
Augustus Oskins 5 E (written this way)
Mary 16m
//
Jane Ahier 35 Ind Y
John 7 Y
//
Elizabeth Hawtens 60 Ind E
Francis 20 J. Joiner Y
Ledia 20 Mantua M Y
Mary 18 Milliner Y
//
Margaret Collas 50 Laundress Y
Jane Saddler 50 Laundress Y
Jane 15 Y
//
John Pallot 40 Baker Y
Susan 35 Y
Susan Pinel 15 Y
Angeline Pallot 2 Y
/
James Mc Trey 20 J. Baker Y
Matthew Jones 15 J. Baker Y
Thomas Ahier 15 J. Baker Y
//
Victoria Lane
Mark Walker 20 Contractor Y
Caroline 20 Ind E
Ledia 5 Y
//
Devonshire House
John Le Maistre 30 Ind Y
Jane Syvret 40 Ind Y
Susan Syvret 40 Ind Y
Margaret Quinden? 70 F.S. Y
//
Folio 23 Page 39
Devonshire Cottages, Devonshire Place
Joseph Mc Loud 30 Butcher Y
Elizabeth 30 Housekeeper Y
Joseph 10 Y
Eliza 7 Y
Thomas 5m Y
//
Thomas Hubert 20 Cabinet M Y
Mary 25 Housekeeper Y
William 2 Y
Susan 1 Y
/
John De La Perrelle 25 J. Joiner Y
//
John Brown 20 Baker E
Pamela 20 Housekeeper E
John 1 Y
//
Victoria Buildings, Devonshire Place
Thomas Walker 60 Ind S
Grizzel (F) 40 Ind S
Elizabeth Le Vesconte 35 F.S. Y
//
John Long 55 H. P. Army E
Mary 60 Ind E
Julia Carrel 25 F.S. E
Caroline McKellop? 25 Ind E
//
Clement Perrot 55 Dissenting Minister Y
Julia 30? Ind N
Elizabeth 15 N
Francis 13 N
Julia 11 E
Folio 23 Page 40
Victoria Buildings, Devonshire Place
Agnes Perrot 9 E
Clementina 2 Y
/
Elizabeth Robin 30 F.S. No
//
Susan Simonet 75 Ind Y
Ann Guilles 70 Ind Y
Mary Mourrant 40 F.S. Y
//
Devonshire Place
Philip Noel 40 Cabinet M Y
Mary 35 Ind Y
Philip 15 Y
Elizabeth 10 Y
George 9 Y
James 6 Y
Amelia 4 Y
John 3 Y
/
Susan Pepin 35 Ind E
William Aubin 20 Ind E
Mary 20 E
Susan Pepin 14 Y
Eliza 3 Y
William Aubin 1m Y
End of District 22


Enumerator: Philip Dolbel Jnr.


Main
St. Helier
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Public Institutions & Harbour.

Dreambook
Read
:: Sign

E-mail