Michigan Voyageurs

From the Notary Book of Samuel Abbott, Mackinac Island, 1807-1817


The following list was transcribed with permission (September 1993), from the original manuscript - "Mackinac Notary Book 1806-1818"
                  FOR THE YEAR 1807

DATE     NAME                WORKED FOR              WINTERED

June:
 7  Baptiste Dudoiu       Etienne Lamarandiere      P. Callinasea
10  Benjamin Cadotte      Francois Frenier          Mississipi
 "  Dominic LaRoux        Francois Frenier          Mississipi
 "  Pierre Pierogai       Francois Frenier          Mississipi
 "          Gareau        Augustin Grignion         South
 "  Geoffroi Bourdeaux    Augustin Grignion         South
 "  Geoffroi  Waweh       Augustin Grignion         South
 "  John B. Courvillion   Cameron + Co.             Mississipi
11  Guilliaume Lalande    Giasson + Berthelot       Mississipi
 "  Pierre Dejenvier      Giasson + Barthelot       Mississipi
 "  Pierre Lafronte       Cameron + Co.             Sioux
12  Joshua Baren          Cameron + Co.             P. de Shin.
 "  Michel Breban         Cameron + Co.             Sioux
 "  Joseph Amelin         Francis Frenier + Co.     R. St. Peter
 "  Joseph Myott          Francis Frenier + Co.     Mississipi
 "  Noel Gernie           Giasson + Berthelot           "
 "  Pierre Banje          Giasson + Barthelot           "
 "  Joseph Leblanc        Giasson + Barthelot           "
13  Thomas Peter          Francis + Frenier Co.       "
 "  Francis St. John      Cameron + Co.             Sioux
14  Joseph Ojai           Cameron + Co.             R. St. Peter
 "  Francois Bisson       Giasson + Bethelot        Mississipi
 "  Paul Latour           Giasson + Barthelot           "
 "  Pasial Roi            Giasson + Barthelot           "
16  Baptiste Lafleur      R. Dickso + Co.          Ouisconsin
 "  Joseph Fera           R. Dickson + Co.          Mississipi
 "  Francois Martia       R. Dickson + Co.              "
 "  John B. Leclair       Michel Houle                  "
17  Joseph Legros         Giasson + Bethelot        R. St. Peter
 "  Joesph Relle          Giasson + Barthelot           "
 "  Baptiste Perrault     Charles Chandonett        St. Joesph
 "  Joseph Lagumonier     Charles Chandonett            "
18  Henry Robidoux        Giasson + Barthelot       Mississipi
 "  Francis Hubert        Giasson + Barthelot           "
 "  Baptiste Houle        Michel Houle                  "
19  Jean Marie Letour     Robert Dickson + Co.          "
 "  Joseph Gusier         Robert Dickson + Co.          "
~"  Pierre Picotte        Robert Dickson + Co.          "
 "  Pierre Bond           G. Thompson Wood          R. St.Pierre
 "  Pierre Chalifousd     Giasson + Barthelot       Mississipi
20  Charles Lussier       Robert Dickson            R. St.Pierre
21  Joseph Smith          Dominic Rousseau          North
21  Francis Faubert       Cameron + Co.             Sud
 "  Michel Meniau         Robert Dickson            Mississipi
 "  Augustin All-ie       Robert Dickson                "
 "  Antoine Legaund       Joseph Baillie            Cancici
 "  Baptiste Lestarige    Joseph Baillie            Cancici
 "  Jean Baptiste Belcour      "                    Grand River
22  Alexis Beaudroin      Cameron + Co.             Sud
22  Francois Galaneau     Robert Dickson + Co.      Mississipi
22  Ignias Lafontane      Joseph Baillie            Cancici
23  Isaac Duchaine        M. Cameron + Co.          Sud
 "  Ignace Picket         R. Dickson + Co.          Nord
 "  Louis Babie           Cameron + Co.                 "
 "  Joseph L Heureuse     Cameron + Co.                 "
24  Baptiste Jeanville    Robert Dickson + Co.      Ouisconsin
 "  Antoine Bisset        Etienne Lamarandierre         "
 "  Antoine Filisque      Henrie Biallie                "
 "  J.B. Lageunesse       Robert Dickson + Co.          "
25  Francois St. George   Rochblave + Pollier       L. Flambeau
 "  William Bennett       M. Cameron + Co.          Sud
 "  Amable Richard        Charles Chandonett        St. Joesph
 "  Michel Major          Giasson + Barthelott      R. St.Pierre
 "  J. B. Leclair         Michel Houle              L. Flambeau
26  Julien Perat          Denis Julien              Mississipi
 "  Baptiste Boyer        J.B. Caron + Co.          Mississipi
 "  Etiene Luciers        J.B. Caron + Co.          Ouisconsin
 "  Louis Roi             Dennis Julien
 "  Pierre Perrau         Robert Dickson + Co.      Mississipi
26  Amable Laplante       Rochblave + Pollier       L. Flambeau
 "  Francois Prudomme     Rochblave + Pollier       L. Flambeau
 "  Francois Allara       Michele + Paul Lacroise   Missoury
 "  Michelle Mousette     Michele + Paul Lacroise   Missiory
 "  John B. Mousett       Michele + Paul Lacroise       "
 "  Louis Ouilette        Michele + Paul Lacroise       "
 "  Antoine Lalandette    David Mitchell            L. Huron
27  Pierre Bolieu         Lacroise + Lamoine        Illinoise
 "  Louis Dogon           Lacroise + Lamoine            "
 "  Baptiste Boudri       George T. Wood            St. Pierre
 "  Baptiste Bruyer       Robert Dickson + Co.      Ouisconsin
 "  Colishe Jeanveau      Denis Julien              Missouris
 "  Louis Fountaine       Robert Dickson + Co.      Ouisconsin
 "  Baptiste Silveste     Giasson + Barthelot       Mississipi
 "  Ambroise Charett      Dennis Julien                 "
 "  Charles La Baye       Robert Dickson + Co.          "
28  Philip Aslin          Robert Dickson + Co.      Mississipi
"   Amable Lecompte       Dennis Julien                 "
 "  Pierre Brunet         Dennis Julien                 "
 "  John B. Siteauleaut   John B. Caron + Co.           "
 "  Alexis Jauffroi       George T. Woods               "
 "  Alexis Jauffroi       M. Cameron + Co.          Sioux
 "  John Africa           George T. Woods           Mississipi
29  John B. Roland        Robert Dickson + Co.          "
 "  Francois Desbiens     Robert Dickson + Co.      North
 "  John B. Lavalle       Robert Dickson + Co.      Mississipi
 "  Joseph Herse          Robert Dickson + Co.      North
30  Pierre Giroux         Robert Dickson + Co.      Mississipi
 "  Potette Bourgare      Robert Dickson + Co.          "
 "  Toussaint Robidoux    Robert Dickson + Co.          "
 "  Jean Lessard          Robert Dickson + Co.          "
 "  Alexis Brisset        Robert Dickson + Co.          "
 "  Joseph Montri         George T. Woods           R. St. Peter
 "  Francis Corbin        Giasson + Barthelot       Mackinac
 "  Joseph Hurbert        Giasson + Barthelot       Sud
30  Joseph Proux          Denis Julien              Mississipi
 "  Baptiste Robert       Robert Dickson + Co.      Mackinac
 "  Pierre Plainte        Robert Dickson + Co.      Mississipi
 "  Pierre Ocher          Robert Dickson + Co.          "
July:
 1  Amable Dubes          James Maxwell                 "
 "  Baptiste Diollette    Denis Julien                  "
 "  Etienne Monburn       Denis Julien                  "
 2  Joseph Liones         Cameron + Co.             Sioux
 "  Charles Lemieux       Robert Dickson + Co.      R. St.Pierre
 "  Glaude Rene           Robert Campbell               "
 "  Jacque Lepine         Rochblave + Pollier       L. Flambeau
 "  James Cleghoin        Robert Dickson + Co.      R. St. Peter
 "  Emanuel Fichi         Robert Dickson + Co.          "
 "  Ignias Wimette        Robert Dickson + Co.      Mississipi
 "  Pierre Sylvain        Lewis Crawford            Chen Les Socs
 "  Baptiste Monete       Lewis Crawford            Mississipi
 3  Joseph Benic          James Maxwell                 "
 "  Etienne Baptiste      Robert Dickson + Co.          "
 "  Andre Provo           M. Cameron + Co.              "
 "  Regisse Payer         Rochblave + Pollier           "
 "  Joseph Fillon         Jean B. Caron + Co.       Ouisconsin
 "  Alexander Duma        Rochblave + Pollier       L. Flambeau
 "  Louis Admelin         Robert Dickson + Co.      L. St. Louis
 4  Louis Rondeau         Robert Dickson + Co.      Fond du Lac
 5  George Constane       Michel + Paul Lacroix    Missoruy
 "  Hubert Fruchon        Robert Dickson + Co.          "
 "  Antoine Lavislette    Rochblave + Pollier       Mississipi
 "  Augustin Bission      Antoine Gillory           Mississipi
 "  Michel Briban         Lacroix + Lamoine         Isl. du Noix
 "  Antoine Beaudwin      Lacroix + Lamoine             "
 "  Francois Cammon       Rochblave + Pollier       Sud
 7  Antoine Fillion       Rochblave + Pollier       Sud
 "  Michel Francocier     David Michell             Mississipi
 "  Pipique               Rochblave + Pollier       Sud
 "  Joseph Houle          Robert Dickson + Co.      Nord
~7  Francois Brund        R. Dickson + Co.          L.R.   L. St. Sud
 "  Pierre Charret        Dickson/Crawford + Co.    Fon du Lac
 "  Joseph Gagnion        Dickson/Crawford + Co.    Fon du Lac
 "  Benjamin Rayans       Dickson/Crawford + Co.    Fon du Lac
 "  Francois Deslisle     Antoine Guillory          Mississipi
 "  David Giroux          Rochblave + Pollier       L. du Flambeau
 "  Joseph Boyer          Robert Dickson + Co.      Mississipi
 "  Peter Buishier        R. Dickson Co. + D.R.     Lac du S.S.
 "  Jean B. Leblanc       R. Dickson/Crawford Co.   Lac Superior
 9  Pierre Beauchamp      Louseman + Lebord         R. au Sable
 "  Charles St. Germain   Charles Chandonett        St. Joseph
 "  Pierre St. Pierre     George T. Wood            R. St.Pierre
10  Baptiste Miette       Antoine Guillory          Mississipi
 "  Baptiste Houle        P. Lasatipay              Mississipi
 "  Antoine Francour      Lewis Crawford            Sud
 "  Francios Boudril      Lewis Crawford            Mississipi
 "  Alexis Monjon         Lewis Crawford            Mississipi
 "  Antoine Debin         Lewis Crawford            R. des Moin
 "  Francois Sabourin     Dickson Crawford + C.     Fond du Lac
11  Pierre Maurain        Dickson Crawford + Co     Grand River
~"  Joromie Cloimon       Joseph Bailly             Grand River
 "  Augustin Amelin       Dickson Crawford + Co.    L. Noid
 "  Joseph Biviret        Joseph Bailly             Muicigan
 "  H. Louis Carbier      Joseph Bailly             Calimaneau
 "  Michael Dubois        Joseph Baillly            Par a Vache
12  Antoine Legeau        Dickson + D. R.           Nord
 "  Pierre  Major         Dickson/Crawford + Co.    Nord
 "  Charles Palmeau       Lewis Crawford            Mississipi
 "  Pierre Lafteur        Antione Guillery          Mississipi
14  Jacques Lanctin       Dickson + Co.             Mississipi
 "  Joseph Chevallier     Dickson + Co.             Mississipi
 "  William Henry         Dickson + Co.             D. R.     Mississipi
 "  Joseph Manseau        Dickson + Co.             D. R.     Mississipi
15  Loren Fortier         Rochblave + Pollier       Partie du Sud
 "  Pierre Tourville      Louis Crawford            Mississipi
16  A. Menard             Joseph Baillie            St. Joseph's
 "  Pierre Charon         Robert Dickson + Co.      Baie
 "  Louis Bradaire        Louis Crawford            Mississipi
17  Augustin Paquet       Louis Crawford            Mississipi
18  Paul Bourke           Robert Dickson + Co.      Missouri
 "  Tamas Belan           Robert Dickson + Co.      Mackinac
 "  Antoine Alscome       Robert Dickson + Co.      Milwakie
 "  Paul L'August         Robert Dickson + Co.      Mississipi
 "  Alexis Lamotte        Rockblave + Pollier       Mississipi
21  P. Grand Maison       J.B. Caron + Co.          Mississipi
 "  Joseph Lumarai        Robert Dickson + Co.      Mississipi
 "  Amable Bourdeau       Robert Dickson + Co.      Mississipi
 "  Louis Dugal           Robert Dickson + Co.      Missouri
 "  Louis Fournier        Rockblave + Pollier       Missouri
 "  Baptiste Lanschagrin  Rockblave + Pollier       Missouri
 "  J.B. Boicour          Rockblave + Pollier       Missouri
 "  Etiene Precour        Rockblave + Pollier       Missouri
22  Abram ----            Basil Pioux               Missouri
 "  Amable Langtain       Louis Crawford            Mississipi
23  Augustin LeBlanc      Louis Crawford            Mississipi
 "  Pierre Clermond       Narcisse Lagotherie       Mississipi
 "  J.B. Levelle          Narcisse Lagotherie       Mississipi
 "  Baptiste Lemieux      Robert Dickson + Co.      Mississipi
24  Baptiste Tission      Rockblave + Pollier       Missouri
25  Joseph Masay          Robert Dickson + Co.      Missouri
 "  Chrisostome Ponca     Tousaint Pothier          Missouri
 "  Gabriel Ayott         Charles Bruyor            Missouri
 "  Baptiste Roie         Charles Bruyer            Missouri
July:
25  Toumie Matlet         George Lagotherie         Missouri
26  Charles Fiey          Lewis Crawford            Sus
28  Pierre Fournier       Lewis Crawford            Mississipi
 "  John B. Bele          Robert Dickson + Co.      Missouri
29  Francois Manseau      Charles Bruyeur           Missouri
 "  Michel Briyen         Charles Bruyeur           Missouri
 "  Joseph Bertrand       Charles Chandonett        St. Joseph
30  Joseph Delone         Andre St. John            Isle au Nois
 "  Baptiste Sallois      Andre St. John            Isle au Nois
 "  Francois Demaeru      Andre St. John            Isle au Nois
31  Michel Gandron        Pierre Rousseau           Mascigon
 "  Jean B. Gireux        Robert Dickson + Co.      Missouri
 "  Joseph Perrault       Robert Dickson + Co.      Missouri
 "  Lewis Mercelle        Robert Dickson + Co.      Mississipi
August:
 1  Michael Sampson       Dennis Julien             Miss. Vellissou
 "  J.B. Levone           Dennis Julien             Miss. Vellissou
 "  Gabriel Barnabie      Dennis Julien             Miss. Vellissou
 "  Joseph Harse          Andrew St. John           Isle au Noir
 "  Toussaint Rassine     Andrew St. John           Isle au Noir
 5  Joseph Xuisson        Lewis Crawford            Isle au Noir
 6  Baptist Favera        Joseph Bailly             St. Joseph
 "  Louison Wilmet        Joseph Bailly             St. Joseph
 "  Charles Peticlair     Joseph Bailly             Grand River
 7  Joseph Dupre          Joseph Bailly             Grand River
19  Alex. Robinson        Joseph Bailly             Grand River
 "  Pierre Benerau        Joseph Bailly             Grand River
 "  J. B. Baubien         Joseph Bailly             Grand River
 "  James Dodge           Daniel Bourasa            Kenkiki
October:
16  Joseph Laliberte      Robert Dickson + Co.
20  Charles Prevo         Andre Sarrey              Michilimackinac
 "  J. Baptist Puno       Andre Sarrey              Michilimackinac

                          For The Year 1808

                         Mackinac Company
June:
16  John Ouvie            Mackinac Co.              River St. Peter
 "  Louis Jolie           Mackinac Co.                  "
20  Michel Robert         Mackinac Co.                  "
 "  John B. Lover         Mackinac Co.                  "
21  Gabriel Ranger        Mackinac Co.                  "
 "  Guillaume Cardinal    Mackinac Co.                  "
 "  Charles Grigoire      Mackinac Co.                  "
 "  Charlews Lussier      Mackinac Co.                  "
 "  Jacques Levard        Mackinac Co.                  "
 "  Antoine Clappen       Mackinac Co.              Mississipi
 "  Pierre Febeau         Mackinac Co.                  "
 "  Joesph L'ordre        Mackinac Co.                  "
 "  Guillaume Lalonde     Mackinac Co.                  "
 "  Pierre l'Epigne       Mackinac Co.                  "
 "  Barthlomew Gotier     Mackinac Co.              Ouisconsin
22  Francios Faucher      Mackinac Co.                  "
 "  Godfroy Bourdeau      Mackinac Co.                  "
23  Baptiste Lafleur      Mackinac Co.              Upper Mississipi
 "  Francois St. John     Mackinac Co.                  "
 "  Benjamin Cadotte      Mackinac Co.              River St. Peter
24  Charles Delorme       Mackinac Co.                  "
27  Michel Bruyer         Mackinac Co.                  "
27  Pierre Foufard        Mackinac Co.                  "
28  Antoine LeLoup        Mackinac Co.              South
30  Joseph Beaupre        Mackinac Co.              North
 "  Pierre Rondeau        Mackinac Co.                  "
 "  Augustin Dehi         Mackinac Co.                  "
 "  Staneren Fournesse    Mackinac Co.                  "
 "  Louis Bourdon         Mackinac Co.              Prairie du Chien
 "  Pierre Gladeau        Mackinac Co.                  "
 "  Souverain Danie       Mackinac Co.                  "
July:
 1  Joseph Pothuin        Mackinac Co.              Prerie
 "  Francois Lamadelaine  Mackinac Co.              North
 "  William Bennet        Michel Brisbois           Prairie du Chien
 "  Alexis Larose         Mackinac Co.              River St. Peter
 "  Pierre Lamonde        Mackinac Co.              Prairie du Chien
 "  Baptiste Illianard    Mackinac Co.                  "
 "  Baptiste Belcour      Mackinac Co.              River St. Peter
 2  Amable Bourdeau       Mackinac Co.                  "
 "  Michel Breban         Mackinac Co.              North
 "  Louis Mersau          Mackinac Co.              River St. Peter
 4  John B. Yeoph         Mackinac Co.              Milwaki
 "  Jean Ouillet          Mackinac Co.              LaPriarie
 "  Jeam Laframboise      Mackinac Co.                  "
 "  Pierre Constant       Mackinac Co.                  "
 "  Andre Lachappelle     Mackinac Co.                  "
 5  Francois Larose       Mackinac Co.              North
 "  John B. Cadotte       Mackinac Co.                  "
 "  Michel Prudomme       Mackinac Co.              Illinois
 "  Simon Champagne       Mackinac Co.                  "
 6  Antoine St. Denis     Mackinac Co.                  "
 "  Alexis Boyer          Mackinac Co.              North
 "  Etienne Lucier        Mackinac Co.              St. Joseph
 "  Jeoffroi Rassine      Louis Bisson              River Illinois
 "  Jean B. Deroteau      Mackinac Co.              Milwaki
 "  Charles Chaquet       Mackinac Co.                  "
 "  Antoine Delude        Mackinac Co.              St. Joseph
 "  Antoine Beauchamp     Mackinac Co.              Milwaki
~7  John B. Lesage        Mackinac Co.              Milwaki
 "  Thomas Hood           Mackinac Co.              Ouisconsin
 "  Charles Depeaux       Mackinac Co.              Cakokia
 "  Francis Billiard      Mackinac Co.              North
 8  Michel LaRamu         Mackinac Co.              North
 "  Pierre Grignion       Mackinac Co.              Ouisconsin
 "  Ignace Les Sard       Mackinac Co.              Milwaki
 9  Jean B. Decauteau     Jean B. Nolin             Lake Superior
 "  Jean T. Nolin         Jean B. Nolin             Lake Superior
 "  Theodore Pillion      Jean B. Nolin             Lake Superior
 "  Francis St. George    Charles Ermatinger        Lake Superior
 "  Hycinthe Tebeau       Charles Ermatinger        Lake Superior
 "  Jean B. Crevillion    Charles Ermatinger        Lake Superior
 "  Francois Doyon        Louis Risson              Illenois River
11  Henrie Menard         Mackinac Co.              St. Joseph
 "  Baptiste Monbuin      Mackinac Co.              Lake Superior
 "  Thomas Conner         Mackinac Co.              Lake Superior
12  Jacques Nasseur       Mackinac Co.              Lake Superior
 "  Antoine Tavarnier     Mackinac Co.              River St. Peters
14  Francois Hoob         Mackinac Co.              Illenois River
16  Francois Bouche       Machinac Co.              Cahohia
 "  Joseph Rou            Mackinac Co.              La Cloche
19  Baptiste Moreau       Mackinac Co.              Mississipi
19  Baptiste Monnette     Mackinac Co.              Mississipi
20  Joseph Chambly        Mackinac Co.              Mississipi
 "  Toussaint Bouchard    Mackinac Co.              Mississipi
 "  Jacques Fournesse     Mackinac Co.              Mississipi
 "  Antoine Plante        Mackinac Co.              Mississipi
~"  St. Luke Dubois       Mackinac Co.              With the Sauches
 "  Simon Hyoon           Mackinac Co.              With the Souches
 "  Pierre Gausselin      Mackinac Co.              With the Souches
 "  Alexis Brissette      Mackinac Co.              With the Souches
 "  Joseph Goulet         Mackinac Co.              With the Souches
21  Pierre Tremble        Mackinac Co.              With the Souches
 "  Manuel Amler          Mackinac Co.              With the Souches
 "  Philippe Fontaine     Mackinac Co.              With the Souches
 "  Joseph Simoneau       Mackinac Co.              With the Souches
23  Joseph Duga           Mackinac Co.              Le Bay
 "  Pierre Corbier        Mackinac Co.              Le Bay
 "  Edward Tizainne       Mackinac Co.              Le Bay
 "  Bazile Plante         Mackinac Co.              Le Bay
 "  Theodore Saliot       Mackinac Co.              Le Bay
 "  Francios Landiancour  Mackinac Co.              Le Bay
25  Paul Dutour           Mackinac Co.              Prairie du Chien
 "  Jean B. Demoulin      Mackinac Co.              Mississipi
 "  Michel Arnios         Mackinac Co.              Prairie du Chien
 "  Pierre Maseau         Mackinac Co.              Prairie du Chien
 "  Julien Perat          Mackinac Co.              Mississipi/Missouri
 "  Dominique Raymond     Mackinac Co.              Mississipi/Missouri
 "  Joseph Calle          Mackinac Co.              Mississipi/Missouri
 "  Etienne Bariteau      Mackinac Co.              Mississipi/Missouri
 "  Joseph Bellaire       Mackinac Co.              Mississipi/Missouri
26  Antoine LaBay         Mackinac Co.              Prairie du Chien
 "  Alexis Bruneau        Mackinac Co.              Mississipi/Missouri
 "  Guillaume St. Germain Mackinac Co.              Prairie du Chien
 "  Amable Tremble        Mackinac Co.              Prairie du Chien
29  Jean B. Chandonett    Mackinac Co.              St. Joseph
 "  George T. Rapse       Mackinac Co.              St. Joseph
~"  Michel Elie           Mackinac Co.              St. Joseph
 "  Pierre Gereau         Mackinac Co.              St. Joseph
 "  Augustin Raboin       Mackinac Co.              St. Joseph
 "  Antoine Surette       Mackinac Co.              St. Joseph
 "  Joseph Defaut         Mackinac Co.              St. Joseph
30  Louis Dentte          McClillan Hooks           Missouri
 "  Louis Lavalle         McClillan Hooks           Missouri
30  Benjamin Rori         Mackinac Co.              Prairie du Chien
 "  Michel Martin         Mackinac Co.              Prairie du Chien
 "  Francois Ferrier      Mackinac Co.              Prairie du Chien
 "  Charles Lafond        Mackinac Co.              Matchidas
 "  Pascal Seri           Mackinac Co.              St. Joseph
31  Charles Labay         Mackinac Co.              South
31  Antoine Jocealle      Mackinac Co.              South
August:
 1  Jean B. Provost       Mackinac Co.              South
 3  Ignace Lafontaine     Mackinac Co.              St. Joseph
 5  Francois Gotier       Mackinac Co.              Mississipi
 "  Jean B. Igrasin       Mackinac Co.              Prairie du Chien
11  Louis Rivard          Mackinac Co.              Prairie du Chien
 "  Pierre Beauchamp      Jean B. Labord            Saguina
 "  Antoine Landre        Jean B. Labord            Saguina
 "  Ignace Couvillion     Jean B. Labord            Saguina
12  Alexis Lavallen       Mackinac Co.              St. Joseph
15  Alexander Robinson    Mackinac Co.              St. Joseph
 "  James Pullman         Mackinac Co.              St. Joseph
 "  Antoine Menar         Mackinac Co.              St. Joseph
 "  Eustache Gadeou       Dennis Julien             Mississipi
 "  Antoine Labain        Dennis Julien             Mississipi
 "  Charles Breau         Dennis Julien             Mississipi
 "  Joseph Grondin        Dennis Julien             Mississipi
 "  Joseph St.Tommas      Dennis Julien             Mississipi
 "  Baptiste Neaudri      Dennis Julien             Mississipi
16  Joseph Cousineau      Dennis Julien             Mississipi
 "  Pierre Gagnier        Dennis Julien             Mississipi
 "  Gabriel Barabe        Dennis Julien             Mississipi
18  Louis Bredeur         Mackinac Co.              Mississipi
24  Michel Cariere        Mackinac Co.              Mississipi
25  Bernard Lanivier      Mackinac Co.              Mississipi
 "  Michel Risineau       Mackinac Co.              Mississipi
26  Antoine Dutremble     Mackinac Co.              Mississipi
 "  Manual Tiche          Mackinac Co.              Mississipi
27  Louis Boarasa         Mackinac Co.              Mackinac
21  Alexander Loran       Mackinac Co.              St. Joseph
September:
 3  Joseph Decheneau      Mackinac Co.              Mississipi
 "  Pierre Beneville      Mackinac Co.              Mississipi

                            FOR THE YEAR 1809
June:
13  Pierre Mondin         Mackinac Co.              Grand River
 "  St. Luke Dubois       Mackinac Co.              Grand River
 "  Michel Elie           Mackinac Co.              Grand River
 "  Joseph Goulet         Mackinac Co.              Grand River
15  Pierre Fiberault      Mackinac Co.              River St. Peters
 "  Antoine Clappen       Mackinac Co.              River St. Peters
 "  Pierre Lepine         Mackinac Co.              River St. Peters
 "  Joseph Lordu          Mackinac Co.              River St. Peters
 "  Charles Tuppeir       Mackinac Co.              River St. Peters
19  Guillaume Lalonde     Mackinac Co.              Grand River
20  Louis Trudomme        Mackinac Co.              Grand River
20  Jean B. Lesage        Mackinac Co.              Milwakie
 "  Antoine Landrie       Mackinac Co.              Milwakie
21  Antoine Bisson        Mackinac Co.              Milwakie
 "  Antoine Turelle       Mackinac Co.              Grand River
 "  Michel Gerard         Mackinac Co.              Grand River
22  Jean B. Joseph        Mackinac Co.              Mackinac
22  Pierre Longtain       Mackinac Co.              Grand River
26  Paul Tremble          Mackinac Co.              Grand River
27  Augustin Raboin       Mackinac Co.              Grand River
 "  Louis Papeur          Mackinac Co.              Montreal River
 "  Joseph Lapointe       Mackinac Co.              Montreal River
28  Louis Bargwain        Mackinac Co.              Folles Avoine
 "  Alexis Boyer          Mackinac Co.              Folles Avoine
 "  Alexis Boucher        Mackinac Co.              Folles Avoine
 "  Louis Ladebouche      Mackinac Co.              Montreal River
 "  Antoine Cesliste      Mackinac Co.              South
29  Francois Larose       Cadotte + Co.             Lac Courte Oreille
 "  Francis Landrie       Cadotte + Co.             Lac Courte Oreille
 "  Joseph Rivard         Cadotte + Co.             Lac Courte Oreille
 "  Pierre Rondeau        Cadotte + Co.             Lac Courte Oreille
 "  Joseph Beaupre        Cadotte + Co.             Lac Courte Oreille
 "  Jean B. Leveille      Cadotte + Co.
30  Alexis Lavalle        Cadotte + Co.             La Pointe
 "  Francis Lemieux       Cadotte + Co.             Lac Courte Oreille
July:
 1  Augustin Detre        Mackinac Co.              River St. Croix
 "  Ignace Lessard        Mackinac Co.              River St. Croix
 3  Joseph Mousseau       Mackinac Co.              St. Joseph
 "  Gabriel Dani          Mackinac Co.              Illenois River
 "  Francios Lamadelaind  Mackinac Co.              Illenois River
 "  Joseph Chabot         Mackinac Co.              Illenois River
 4  Jean B. Monet         Mackinac Co.              Lower Mississipi
 "  Jeremie Mattel        Mackinac Co.              Lower Mississipi
 6  Etienne Teneau        Mackinac Co.              Lower Mississipi
 "  Joques Fournaise      Mackinac Co.              Lower Mississipi
 7  Pierre Tremble        Mackinac Co.              Lower Mississipi
 "  Simon Evons           Mackinac Co.              Lower Mississipi
 "  Michel Carriere       Mackinac Co.              Lower Mississipi
 "  Antoine Letremble     Mackinac Co.              Lower Mississipi
 "  Joseph Chamblie       Mackinac Co.              Lower Mississipi
 "  Paul Beaulieu         Mackinac Co.              Lac Courte Oreille
 "  Charles Bargerdin     Mackinac Co.              Lac Courte Oreille
 8  Jean B. Siomard       Mackinac Co.              Illenois River
 "  Joseph Dufond         Mackinac Co.              St. Joseph
 "  Louis Jolie           Mackinac Co.              St. Joseph
 "  Philipie Fontaine     Mackinac Co.              Illenois River
 "  Andre Baren           Mackinac Co.              Mississipi
 "  Francois Laneville    Mackinac Co.              Mississipi
 "  Gabriel Range         Mackinac Co.              Mississipi
 "  Malle Boardon         Mackinac Co.              St. Joseph
10  Francois Fontaine     Mackinac Co.              St. Joseph
~"  Toussaint Boucher     Mackinac Co.              St. Joseph
 "  Pierre Girou          Mackinac Co.              St. Joseph
 "  Jaqucs Beseau         Mackinac Co.              St. Joseph
10  Charles Fix           Mackinac Co.              La Bay
 "  Jean B. Lavalle       Mackinac Co.              Mississipi
 "  Theodos Pellan        Mackinac Co.              Mississipi
 "  Baptiste Robert       Mackinac Co.              St. Joseph
12  Joseph Decheneau      Mackinac Co.              St. Joseph
 "  Baptiste Leclaire     Mackinac Co.              Folles Avoine
12  Pierre Breyier        Mackinac Co.              River St. Peter
 "  Jaques Lantier        Mackinac Co.              Lower Mississipi
 "  Joseph Leblanc        Mackinac Co.              Prairie du Chien
 "  Joseph Lalibert       Mackinac Co.              River St. Peter
13  Francois Beauchemin   Mackinac Co.              River St. Peter
 "  Baptiste Beauchemin   Mackinac Co.              River St. Peter
 "  Baptiste Robert       Mackinac Co.              River St. Peter
 "  Paul Valade           Mackinac Co.
 "  Baptiste Preveau      Mackinac Co.
 "  Jean Ourve            Mackinac Co.              River St. Peter
14  Pierre Vasseur        Mackinac Co.              River St. Peter
 "  Jean B. Logen         Mackinac Co.              River St. Peter
 "  Simon Champagne       Mackinac Co.              River St. Peter
 "  Charles Depot         Mackinac Co.              River St. Peter
 "  Andre Frenchepan      Mackinac Co.              River St. Peter
15  Antoine St. Dennis    Mackinac Co.              Mississipi
 "  Paul Dutour           Mackinac Co.              Mississipi
16  Souverain Dunie       Mackinac Co.              Folles Avoine
 "  Joseph Potadin        Mackinac Co.              Folles Avoine
17  Benjamin Cadotte      Mackinac Co.              Mississipi
 "  Antoine Favarner      Mackinac Co.              Mississipi
 "  Andre Lachapelle      Mackinac Co.
~"  Pierre Taffer         Michilimackinac Co.       Mississipi
 "  Pierre Gladieu        Michilimackinac Co.       La Prairie
 "  Amable Larose         Michilimachinac Co.       La Prairie
 "  Jean B. Ouellet       Michilimackinac Co.       Mississipi
 "  Charles Chaquete      Michilimackinac Co.
20  Francois Dayon        Michilimackinac Co.
 "  Louis Champagne       Michilimackinac Co.       Mississipi
 "  Darean Campbell       Michilimackinac Co.       Mississipi
21  Baptiste Robert       Michilimackinac Co.       Prairie du Chien
 "  Eustache Tatreau      Michilimackinac Co.       Mississipi
 "  Louis L'Epigne        Michilimackinac Co.       Mississipi
 "  Francois Caillancour  Michilimackinac Co.       Mississipi
 "  Baptiste Labombarbe   Michilimackinac Co.       Mississipi
 "  Pierre Gaulier        Michilimackinac Co.       Mississipi
22  Charles Baubin        Michilimackinac Co.       Prairie du Chien
 "  Pierre Gausselin      Michilimackinac Co.       Prairie du Chien
24  Francois Gaulier      Michilimackinac Co.       Mississipi
 "  Pierre Champeau       Michilimackinac Co.       Mississipi
 "  Manuelle Piche        Michilimackinac Co.       Mississipi
 "  Baptiste Lachapelle   Michilimackinac Co.       Lake Huron
26  Joseph St. Tomas      Michilimackinac Co.       Mississipi
 "  Antoine Dabin         Michilimackinac Co.       Mississipi
 "  Gabriel Barnabe       Michilimackinac Co.       Mississipi
 "  Basel Plante          Michilimackinac Co.       Akansas
 "  Francois Fouchi       Michilimackinac Co.       Akansas
 "  Joseph Landrie        Michilimackinac Co.       Akansas
26  Jean B. Proveau       Michilimackinac Co.       La Baie
 "  Edward Pasanne        Michilimackinac Co.       La Baie
 "  Joseph Ceaville       Michilimackinac Co.       La Baie
 "  Alexis Larose         Michilimackinac Co.       La Baie
 "  Jean B. Chouna        Michilimackinac Co.       Mississipi
 "  Jean B. Emeric        Michilimackinac Co.       La Baie
27  George F. Raper       Mackinac Co.              St. Joseph
 "  Baptiste Chandonell   Mackinac Co.              St. Joseph
 "  Charles Lapage        Mackinac Co.              Grand River
28  Michel Arsineau       Mackinac Co.              Green Bay
 "  Barthelomu Gautier    Dennis Julien             Mississippi
 "  Pierre Ganier         Dennis Julien             Mississippi
 "  Baptiste Vaudri       Dennis Julien             Mississippi
 "  Baptiste Denege       Dennis Julien             Mississippi
 "  Joseph Grondain       Dennis Julien             Mississippi
 "  Pierre Heramai        Dennis Julien             Mississippi
 "  Baptiste Latour       Dennis Julien             Mississippi
 "  Alexandre Page        Dennis Julien             Mississippi
29  Augustin Buchi        Dennis Julien             Mississippi
31  Jean B. Belour        Dennis Julien             Mississippi
August:
 1  Dominique Perain      Dennis Julien             Mississippi
 "  James Paleman         Dennis Julien             St. Joseph
 "  Alexander Robinson    Dennis Julien             St. Joseph
 "  Antoine Menard        Dennis Julien             St. Joseph
 3  Pierre Gautier        Dennis Julien             Mississippi
 7  Antoine Picard        Dennis Julien             Mississippi
 "  Pierre Benereau       Dennis Julien             Mississippi

                            FOR THE YEAR 1810
June:
25  Joseph Dupis          David Michell             Michilimachinac
28  Jean B. Yoph          Mackinac Co.              Michilimachinac
29  Constaint Relle       Mackinac Co.              Michilimachinac
 "  Jean B. Leveille      Mackinac Co.              Michilimachinac
July:
 6  Francois Belliard     Mackinac Co.              Lac Flambeau
 7  Francois X. Cadotte   Mackinac Co.              Lac Flambeau
 "  Jean B. Cadotte       Mackinac Co.              Lac Flambeau
 9  Francois J. Contou    Mackinac Co.              Lac Flambeau
 "  Jacques Vassear       Mackinac Co.              Lac Flambeau
 "  Basile Beaulieu       Mackinac Co.              Lac Flambeau
 "  Bartholemi Gotier     Mackinac Co.              Lac Flambeau
 "  Joseph Courvalle      Mackinac Co.              Lac Flambeau
10  Joseph Deneau         Mackinac Co.              Lac Flambeau
 "  John B. Courvillion   Mackinac Co.              Lac Flambeau
 "  Hyacinth Tibeau       Mackinac Co.              Lac Flambeau
 "  Antoine Bourdere      Mackinac Co.              River Courte Oreille
 "  Michel Cadotte        Mackinac Co.              a la Pointe
 "  Augustin Dehi         Mackinac Co.              River Courte Oreille
 "  Francois Larose       Mackinac Co.              River Courte Oreille
 "  Alexis Bousche        Mackinac Co.              River Courte Oreille
 "  Louis Ladebouche      Mackinac Co.              River Courte Oreille
 "  Alexis Lavalle        Mackinac Co.              a la Pointe
10  Francois Lemieux      Mackinac Co.              River Courte Oreillle
12  Paul Beaulieu         Mackinac Co.              a la Folle Avoine
 "  Souverain Danie       Mackinac Co.              a la Folle Avoine
13  Jean B. Cadran        Mackinac Co.              River Courte Oreille
 "  Joseph Lapointe       Mackinac Co.              River Courte Oreille
13  George Yarns          Mackinac Co.              River Courte Oreille
 "  Edward Pizanne        Mackinac Co.              at the Bay
 "  Guillaume Labonde     Mackinac Co.              South
 "  Theodore Comeau       Mackinac Co.              at the Folles Avoine
 "  Joseph Beaupre        Mackinac Co.              River Courte Oreille
 "  Francois Boisverd     Mackinac Co.
17  Benjamin Cadotte      Michel Cadotte            a la Folle Avoine
 "  Elie Rather           Michel Cadotte            a la Folle Avoine
 "  Francois Beaucheman   Michel Cadotte            a la Folle Avoine
18  Michel Girard         Michel Cadotte            a la Folle Avoine
20  Baptiste Langerain    Jos. Rolette              Mississippi
 "  Joseph Rivard         P. J. Lacroix             Milwaki
 "  Ignace Lesar          P. J. Lacroix             Milwaki
 "  Jean ?                Joseph Rolellert          Mississippi
 "  Jean B. Prionard      Michel Lacroix            Illinois River
 "  Antoine H. Dennis     Michel Lacroix            Illinois River
21  Louis L'Epaine        Joseph Rollette           Mississippi
 "  Pierre LaPine         James Aird                Mississippi
 "  Pierre Brugere        James Aird                Mississippi
 "  Joseph Totrain        Michel Lacroix            Illinois River
 "  Alexis Larose         Jacob Franks              La Bay
 "  Louis Montreuil       Jean B. Lemoine           Missouri
 "  Michel Ellie          Jean B. Lemoine           Missouri
 "  Louis Proudome        Jean B. Lemoine           Missouri
 "  Pierre Longlin        Jean B. Lemoine           Missouri
 "  Charles Labarge       Jean B. Lemoine           Missouri
 "  Jean B. Riveau        Joseph Rolette            Mississippi
23  Agustin Tibeau        Jacob Franks              La Bay
 "  Jean B. Lesage        J. Bte. Lemoine           Missouri
 "  Joseph Lasimoniere    James Aird                Mississippi
 "  John B. Emeric        Jacob Franks              La Baie
24  Pierre Morin          Jean B. Lemoine           Missouri
 "  Charles Lousier       Athen C. Wilmot           Mississippi
 "  Pierre Fafas          Athen C. Wilmot           Mississippi
27  Baptiste Labouche     Pierre Grignon            Ouisconsin
 "  Loran Fortur          Pierre Grignon            Ouisconsin
28  Pierre Constant       Michel Lacroix            Illinois River
 "  Antoine Delisle       Michel Lacroix            Illinois River
 "  Thomas Gutherie       David Mitchell            Michilimackinac
30  Louis Proudome        Murdock Cameron           River St. Pierre
 "  Charles Delorme       Murdock Cameron           River St. Pierre
 "  Michel Robert         Murdock Cameron           River St. Pierre
 "  Jean B. Loise         Murdock Cameron           River St. Pierre
 "  Joseph Labott         J. Bte. Lemoine           Missouri
 "  Francois Page         Michel Coursole           Grande Riviere
 "  Louis Montreil        Michel Coursole           Grande Riviere
 "  Jean Filion           Michel Coursole           Grande Riviere
 "  Francis Ladouceur     Lewis Crawford            Lake Superior
31  Louis Atryet ?        Louis Baison              Illinois River
August:
 1  Jean B. Monette       Robert Dickson            Mississippi
 2  Guill Cardinal        Joseph Rollette           Mississippi
 "  Pierre Vasseur        Robert Dickson            Mississippi
 2  Joseph Houle          R. Crawford               Mississippi
 "  Joseph Cousineau      R. Crawford               Mississippi
 3  Joseph Chamblie       Joseph Rolette            Mississippi
 "  Gabriel Range         R. Crawford               Mississippi
 "  Antoine Dabbin        Robert Dickson            Mississippi
 4  Paul Detour           Joseph Rolette            Mississippi
 "  Charles Pineau        Joseph Rolette            Mississippi
 "  Terisnie Mattel ?     Robert Dickson            Mississippi
 "  Germain Bodette       R. Crawford               Mississippi
 "  Pierre Gagnier        Robert Dickson            Mississippi
 "  Andre Basin           John Bleakley             Mississippi
 "  Antoine Riear         John Bleakley             Mississippi
 "  Jean B. Lachappalle   Lewis Crawford            a la Cloche
 6  Louis Laurain         J. B. Berthelot           Prairie du Chien
 "  Alexis Chevallier     J. B. Barthelot           Prairie du Chien
 "  Charles Braux         Charles Bellaire          Missouri
 "  Louis Berisson        Nicolas Lebeau            Illinois River
 "  Louis Champagnie      James Aird                Missouri
 "  Francois Parisien     Louis Crawford            Lake Huron
 7  Joseph Galerneau      Charles Bellaire          Missouri
 "  Joseph Laplante       J. B. Berthelot           Prairie du Chien
 "  Micheal Martin        M. Brisbois             Trip to Prairie du Chien
 "  Charles Baubin        R. Dickson                Mississippi
 "  Philippe Fontaine     Charles Bellaire          Missouri
 "  Baptiste Veaudre      Charles Bellaire          Missouri
 "  Gabriel Barnabe       Charles Bellaire          Missouri
 "  Francois Lanoville    John Bleakley             Mississippi
 8  Joseph Fourer ?       Jacques Perlier           Mississippi
 "  Francois Chausse      Michel Brisbois           Mississippi
 "  Thomas Woods          Michel Brisbois           Trip to the Prairie
 "  Alexandre Page        Denis Julien              Mississippi
 "  Pierre Livernois      Michel Brisbois           Trip to the Prairie
 "  Jean B. Choinara      P. J. Lacroix             Milwaki
 9  Jean B. Larain        Jacob Franks              The Bay
 "  Baptiste Latour       Michel Brisbois           Trip to the Prairie
 "  Louis Chernard        Robert Dickson            River St. Peter
11  Jacques Fournaise     Jacques Portier           Mississippi
 "  Antoine Turette       Lewis Crawford            Lake Superior
12  Francois Fontaine     Denis Julien              Mississippi
14  Charles Labe          John Bleakly              Mississippi
17  Joseph Labarge        Dennis Julien             Mississippi
20  Jean B. Gendbeau      Jacques Portier           Mississippi

                            FOR THE YEAR 1811
June:
22  Michel Girard         Michel Goursolle          Grand River
24  Louis Montreil        Michel Goursolle          Grand River
July:
12  Guilliaume Lalonde    Michel Cadotte            Lake Superior
13  Souverain Danie       Michel Cadotte            Lake Superior
17  Jean B. Cadran        George Giliespie          Lac Courte Oreille
18  Louis Ladebouche      George Giliespie          Lac Courte Oreille
 "  Joseph Beaupie        George Giliespie          Lac Courte Oreille
20  Paul Letour           Joseph Rolette            Prairie du Chien
22  Jeremie Clermon       Etienne Lamoucour         Calimaseau
26  Jean B. Beleque       John B. Berthelot         Prairie du Chien
 "  Antoine Gauthier      John B. Berthelot         Prairie du Chien
27  Gabriel Range         Jacques Portier           Mississippi
 "  Pierre Moran          Jean B. Lemoine           ?
29  Alexander Robinson    Joseph Bailly             St. Joseph
 "  Alexis Lavalle        Joseph Bailly             St. Joseph
 "  Antoine Langevain     Lewis Crawford            St. Joseph
 "  Joseph Goulet         Lewis Crawford            St. Joseph
 "  Denis Lavalle         Lewis Crawford            St. Joseph
31  Louis L'Epigne        Joseph Rolette            Mississippi
 "  John B. Loyer         Joseph Rolette            Mississippi
August:
 1  Manuel Pichi          John B. Berthelot         Prairie du Chien
 2  Louis Leblanc         Joseph Rolette            Mississippi
 5  Edward Pizan          Jacques Portier           Mississippi
 8  Joseph Chaveillier    Harry M. ????             Mississippi
 9  Pierre P????          Joseph Bailly             St. Joseph
 "  Augustin Robinson     Etienne Lamoucour         Lake Superior
12  Jacques Langevain     Joseph P. Lacroix         Milwaki
16  Pierre St. Germain    Robert Dickson            Mississippi
 "  Pierre Dufour         Robert Dickson            Mississippi
 "  Jean B. Montriel      Robert Dickson            Mississippi
 "  Michel Robert         Robert Dickson            Mississippi
 "  Jean B. Beaudrie      Robert Dickson            Mississippi
19  Joseph Leconte        Robert Dickson            Mississippi
 "  Jean B. Mayrand       Jean B. Berthelot         Mississippi
 "  Jacques Vassear       George Gelispie           Lac du Flambeau
 "  Louis Vassear         George Gelispie           Lac du Flambeau
 "  Pierre Durandry       George Gelispie           Lac du Flambeau
 "  Andre Dabin           Robert Dickson            Mississippi
22  Joseph Decheneau      Lewis Crawford            St. Joseph
 "  Baptiste Yopch        Jacob Franks              Bay
24  Theodose Pellon       Jacob Franks              Bay
 "  Amable Turssin        Joseph Rolette            Prairie
 "  Pierre L'Epigne       Joseph Rolette            Prairie
25  Jean Felion           Michel Coursolle          Grand River
 "  St. Luke Dubois       Michel Coursolle          Grand River
 "  Joseph Cousinian      James Avid                Mississippi
 "  Charles Labay         Denis Julien              Mississippi
26  Charles Braux         Charles Bellaire          Mississippi

                            FOR THE YEAR 1815
July:
15  Pierre Stelse         Frederick Oliva           Trip to St. Louis
 "  Charles Rasette       Frederick Oliva           Trip to St. Louis
28  Francis Despot        Berthelot + Rolette       Mississippi
 "  Pierre Legris         Berthelot + Rolette       Mississippi
29  Jean B. Credey        Berthelot + Rolette       Mississippi
31  Joseph Calin          Berthelot + Rolette       River de Moin
31  Pierre Geuesselin     Berthelot + Rolette       Trip to the Prarie
September:
25  Henry Joseph          Berthelot + Rolette       Mississippi
October:
 8  John Francois         John Caron                Trip to Prarie
 "  Henry Magner          John Caron                Trip to Prarie

                            FOR THE YEAR 1816
June:
25  Francois Roi          M. Graverat               Mackinac
28  Pierre Bourdeaux      W. H. Putuff              Mackinac
 "  Charles Lacombe       W. H. Putuff              Mackinac
 "  Alexis Grigorie       W. H. Putuff              Mackinac
29  Francois Ladouceur    J. Dousman                Mac or Grand River
30  Joseph Deneau         P. Rocheblave             N.W. 3 Years
 "  Francois Surprenant   P. Rocheblave             N.W. 3 Years
July:
 1  Jean Carifelle        James Aird                U. Mississippi
 "  Olivier Desjerdains   P. Rochblave              N. W. 3 Years
 4  Francis Freniore      James Aird                Mississippi
 6  Lewis Debreuil        James Aird                Mississippi
 7  Augustin Auselin      Jean B. Berthelot         Mississippi
 "  Joseph Dajennar ?     Jean B. Berthelot         Mississippi
 8  Michel Doni           Jean B. Berthelot         Mississippi
10  Jean B. Belliuh ?     W. H. Putuff              Michilimackinac
 "  Pascal Roi ?          John Doumien              Mashigon
11  Jacques Torisien      Jean B. Berthelot         Mississippi
 "  Antoine Langevain     Jean B. Berthelot         Mississippi
 "  Francois St Morris    Jean B. Berthelot         Mississippi
 "  Baptiste Barte        Jean B. Berthelot         Mississippi
12  Louis Lapeniere       Jean B. Berthelot         Mississippi
 "  Louis Provansalle     John B. Berthelot         Mississippi
 "  Francois Hogue        John B. Berthelot         Mississippi
13  Jeremie Clermont      Etienne Lamorandrere      Kanhiki ?
15  Joseph Duplici        John B. Berthelot         Prarie du Chien
 "  Joseph Baret          John B. Berthelot         Mississippi
 "  Pierre Gauselin       Joseph St. John           Mississippi
 "  Lewis Dufour          James Aird                Mississippi
 "  Narcisse Deloni       John B. Berthelot         Mississippi
 "  Eloy Bourasa          Rocheblave + Carnum       Lake Huron
 "  Charles Antoine       John B. Berthelot         Mississippi
 "  Jack Eber             John B. Berthelot         Mississippi
17  Gabriel Range         James Aird                Mississippi
 "  Guillaume Lalonde     James Aird                Mississippi
 "  Pierre Vasseur        John B. Berthelot         Mississippi
18  Francois Massie       Joseph St John            Mississippi
 "  Amable Jarvi          James Aird                Mississippi
 "  John B. Yoph          Joseph + John             Trip to the Prairie
19  Alexis Diquire        P. + R. Grignion          Green Bay
 "  Pierre Lemay          Edward Lagottorie         Mississippi
22  Michel Houle          Michel Dousman            Lac Flambeau
22  Jean B. Bouchard      John Law                  Mississippi
23  Etienne Bontere       Pierre A.+ Grignion       Dist. of the Bay
 "  Pierre Chalifoux      Pierre A.+ Grignion       Dist. of the Bay
24  Philipe Dupene        John Dousman              Mashigon
24  Pierre Roland         John Mensie               Chicago
26  Jean B. Cudi          Joseph St Jean            Mississippi
 "  Francois Bostic       Jacques Portier           Mississippi
 "  Alexis Hamelin        Louis Mason               Illinois
 "  Amable Lacombe        Jean B. Guillory          Mississippi
 "  Antoini Dabin         Jean B. Guillory          Mississippi
 "  Pierre Faum           Edourd Lagotni ?          Mississippi
29  Charles Drolette      Jacques Portier           Mississippi
 "  Paul Drolette         Jacques Portier           Mississippi
 "  Francois Denion       Jacques Portier           Mississippi
 "  George Rosse          Louis Binet               Mississippi
 "  Pierre Goselin        Louis Buison              Mississippi
 "  Antoine Gauthier      John B. Berthelot         Mississippi
31  Augustin Beaudrie     John B. Berthelot         Mississippi
 "  Jacques Laurant       Joseph St. Jean           Trip to the Prairie
 "  Baptiste Yoph         D. Graham                 Red River
 "  Charles Antoine       John B. Berthelot         Mississippi
 "  Jack Eber             John B. Berthelot         Mississippi
17  Gabriel Range         James Aird                Mississippi
 "  Guillaume Lalonde     James Aird                Mississippi
 "  Pierre Vasseur        John B. Berthelot         Mississippi
18  Francois Massie       Joseph St John            Mississippi
 "  Amable Jarvi          James Aird                Mississippi
 "  John B. Yoph          Joseph + John             Trip to the Prairie
19  Alexis Diquire        P. + R. Grignion          Green Bay
 "  Pierre Lemay          Edward Lagottorie         Mississippi
22  Michel Houle          Michel Dousman            Lac Flambeau
 "  Jean B. Bouchard      John Law                  Mississippi
23  Etienne Bontere       Pierre A.+ Grignion       Dist. of the Bay
 "  Pierre Chalifoux      Pierre A.+ Grignion       Dist. of the Bay
24  Philipe Dupene        John Dousman              Mashigon
 "  Pierre Roland         John Mensie               Chicago
26  Jean B. Cudi          Joseph St Jean            Mississippi
 "  Francois Bostic       Jacques Portier           Mississippi
 "  Alexis Hamelin        Louis Mason               Illinois
 "  Amable Lacombe        Jean B. Guillory          Mississippi
 "  Antoini Dabin         Jean B. Guillory          Mississippi
 "  Pierre Faum           Edourd Lagotni ?          Mississippi
29  Charles Drolette      Jacques Portier           Mississippi
 "  Paul Drolette         Jacques Portier           Mississippi
 "  Francois Denion       Jacques Portier           Mississippi
 "  George Rosse          Louis Binet               Mississippi
 "  Pierre Goselin        Louis Buison              Mississippi
 "  Antoine Gauthier      John B. Berthelot         Mississippi
31  Augustin Beaudrie     John B. Berthelot         Mississippi
 "  Jacques Laurant       Joseph St. Jean           Trip to the Prairie
 "  Baptiste Yoph         D. Graham                 Red River
 "  Pierre Lambert        Jean B. Berthelot         Mississsippi
 "  Pierre Pichi          Jean B. Berthelot         Mississsippi
 "  Louis Jenereux        Jacques Portier           Mississippi
 "  Antoine Leduc         Etienne Lamorandier       Chicago
 "  Alexis Lavalle        Louis Marneau             Mackinac
August:
 1  Pierre Doni           Pierre Rocheblave         Grand River
 "  Baptiste Cloutie      Pierre Rocheblave         Grand River
 6  Charles Labay         Etienne Lamorandier       Chicago
 "  Colbet Lessard        Berthelot + Rolette       Mackinac
10  Henry Joseph          George Johnson            Mackinac
12  Louison Martin        Daniel Bourasa            Illenois River
 "  Jean Fillion          John Dousman              Illenois River

                            FOR THE YEAR 1817
May:
28  Joseph Mallet         John Dousman              Mackinac
July:
 3  Antione Menarct       Ramsay Crooks             St. Joseph Depend.
 "  Jeremie Deno          Ramsay Crooks             Mackinac Depend.
 "  Pierre Lasallier      Ramsay Crooks             Any place required
 5  Alexis Lavalle        Ramsay Crooks             St. Joseph Depend.
 7  Francois Louisigna    Ramsay Crooks             Green Bay Depend.
 9  Pierre Cawne          Ramsay Crooks             Grand River
 "  Joseph C. Deskinaux   Ramsay Crooks             Illenois River
 "  Antoine Deschamp      Ramsay Crooks             Illenois River
10  John B. Cloutier      Ramsay Crooks             Grand River
11  Davide Rochefort      Ramsay Crooks             Fond du lac
 "  Benjamin Lebrien      Ramsay Crooks             Fond du lac
 "  Francois Rouchi       Ramsay Crooks             Fond du lac
 "  Louis Brunel          Ramsay Crooks             Fond du lac
12  Joseph Beaudoin       Ramsay Crooks             Fond du lac
14  Louison Goule         Ramsay Crooks             Fond du lac
12  Alexis Lecomste       Ramsay Crooks             Illenois River
 "  Amable Turssin        Ramsay Crooks             Illenois River
 "  Louis Martin          Ramsay Crooks             Illenois River
15  Joseph Deschamp       Ramsay Crooks             Illenois River
 "  Louis Jenereux        Ramsay Crooks             Illenois River
14  Cahrles Goule         Ramsay Crooks             Fond du Lac
 "  Louis Dufault         Ramsay Crooks             Fond du Lac
 "  Luc Dubois            Ramsay Crooks             Grand River
 "  Jean Drew             Ramsay Crooks             Fond du Lac
15  Pierre Doni           Ramsay Crooks             Grand River
19  Jean B. Lagarde       Ramsay Crooks             Fond du Lac
20  Pierre Burelle        Ramsay Crooks             St Josephs
 "  Pierre Roland         Ramsay Crooks             Grand River
23  Francois Massie       Ramsay Crooks             Mississippi
August:
 5  Jean B. Bayuch?       Ramsay Crooks             Mississippi
 "  Daniel Darling        Ramsay Crooks             Mississippi
 6  Pierre Gauklin        Ramsay Crooks             Mississippi
 9  Joseph Deneau         Louis Gregnon             Green Bay
11  Alexis Caillaniaut    Louis Gregnon             Green Bay
 "  Baset Perault         Jacques Portier           Green Bay
12  Jamas Birjarct ?      George Ermatinger         Mississippi
 "  Michel Bondeure       George Ermatinger         Mississippi
 "  Loius Beaussre        George Ermatinger         Mississippi
16  Joseph Biarjone       James Avid                Mississippi
 "  Augustin Lardaine     E. Lamorandiere           Kankiki

                            FOR THE YEAR 1818
April:
18  Antoine Maselaix      L. Rolette + Co.
May:
 6  Joseph Charel         L. Rolette + Co.
June:
30  Etienne Leniger       Jacob Franks ?            Dep de Mackinac
August:
 2 Joseph Rochi           Thomas Hondy              Mississippi



[ Home ]