Breguet's Aircraft Challenge
theaerodrome.com/forum

       Challenge enumeration and submitted images of aircraft 1914-1918

       [1100-current] [1000-1099] [900-999] [800-899] [700-799] [600-699]
       [500-599] [400-499] [300-399] [200-299] [100-199] [001-099]

       
User Tip: Currently, the simplest method by which to search each page of the Aircraft Challenge for
       a constructor or designation is by opening your browser's find function - Ctrl+F - and typing in a query.


  #    Accepted Answer   [Corrected or Expanded Answer / Comment]


1099   SPAD S.A.4 modified [Red Army mod to single seat fighter]

1098   Lohner-Armeeflugzeug Type 1913 [100hp Gnôme rotary / 1914]

1097   Riggs-Weeks Biplane [1914]

1096   Copetta el Batuco [Chile / 1914]

1095   SPAD 13 [S.XIII]

1094   Watkins Monoplane [1908/1909]

1093   Lohner 10.19 experimental [two-seater]

1092   Siemens-Schuckert Dreidecker [2-engined tractor/pusher]

1091   Caudron R.11 [96th Aero Sqdn]

1090   Siemens-Schuckert Riesenflugzeug VIII bomber

1089   L.F.G. Roland D.V

1088   Schutte-Lanz D VII [7th Schütte-Lanz fighter design]

1087   Sikorsky S-16 [single or two seat fighter]

1086   Halberstadt prototype DI [Halberstadt Versuch Maschine]

1085   Short S.81 / RNAS serial 126 [Short S. 81 Gun-carrier / 1914]

1084   Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.4

1083   Port Victoria P.V.4

1082   Carlyon Glider [based on the Wright design / flew UK 1914]

1081   Villish VM 2 [A. Yu. Villish VM-2 w/ 100hp Gnôme / 1 built / 1916]

1080   Gorham Biplane [brought to Japan in 1918 / later the Itoh Emi 5]

1079   McGee 1915 Biplane [home-built by Don McGee]

1078   Bristol F.2C Badger [1 of 3 F2C prototypes / J-6492 / c/n 5657]

1077   Short Type 320 [w/ 320hp Sunbeam Cossack]

1076   Donnet-Denhaut Canton-Unné 160 [later Donnet-Denhaut DD 2]

1075   Germania DB [2-seater fighter / 1915]

1074   Euler Dreidecker 1916 [assigned no specific designation nor Werk nr.]

1073   Siddeley S.R.2 Siskin [w/ 320hp ABC Dragonfly 9-cyl radial / 1919]

1072   Hansa Brandenburg W 27 [1917]

1071   Friedrichshafen Fdh G V (FF 45) [unique G.V prototype / 1918]

1070   Sage Type 4c

1069   Daimler L 11 [Hanns Klemm designed single-seat fighter of 1918]

1068   Siemens Schuckert D.III [interned by the Swiss / 1918]

1067   Benoist XII rebuilt by Oscar Solbrig [Solbrig-Benoist biplane]

1066   Hoshino Biplane [Hoshino Aeroplane / Japan]

1065   White & Thompson: Norman Thompson No. 1 Biplane [ff 1913]

1064   AEG G.V of Deutsche Luft-Reederie [1919 at Warnemünde]

1063   Öffag C II Bauart 52 [Oeffag 50.07 / Oeffag C.II]

1062   Henri Farman H.F.36 [two-seat fighter of 1916]

1061   Richards no. 3 [Lee Richards annular wing monoplane of 1914]

1060   Thulin FA [one of 7 ordered by the Swedish army in 1918]

1059   Aviatik D.IV

1058   Forlanini F.2 "Città di Milano" [Italian Army semi-rigid / 1913-14]

1057   Stanger 1914 Model Aeroplane [flying model at Olympia Int'l Aero Ex.]

1056   Wild WT-1S [Swiss-built at Thun / based on Aviatik P.25]

1055   Aviatik (Berg) D II [Bauart 39/339 / built 1917]

1054   Dorand Armoured Fighting Biplane [disqualified - illegal procedure]

1053   Stuttgarter Flugmodell-Bund Gleitflugzeug [German glider ca.1915]

1052   Fokker V 28

1051   Seishiki-1 [sole prototype for Japanese Army / 1916]

1050   Lloyd C. V

1049   SSZ 23 [USN Submarine Scout Zero SSZ.23 BuNo A-5563 / O-SS, Z-2, Z23]

1048   Timm Aerobatic Biplane [1916 Looping Biplane w/ 100hp Robinson radial]

1047   Sachsen Doppeldecker [1914]

1046   Boeing Model C-4 [Pacific Aero Products / Seattle / 1916]

1045   Don McGee Biplane [Brooks Mfg parts plane / 60hp Maximotor / 1918]

1044   Curtiss HS 1L [single Liberty engine]

1043   Kampfeinsitzer Priesel [KEP / Guido Priesel designer / A-H / 1918]

1042   Lohner [Marine Eineinhalbdecker / K.u.k. Seeflugzeug Nr. 16 / E 16]

1041   Villard Helicopter Ornis 2 [2nd Henri Villard / Belgium / 1913-14]

1040   Curtiss Model J (Hydroplane version) [B. Douglas Thomas designer]

1039   Holle Varioplane

1038   Morane-Saulnier Type P [in Russian service / Le Rhône 9J / 595 built]

1037   Aviatik (Berg) 30.40 [11-cyl 160hp Steyr Le Rhône / 1 built / 1918]

1036   Aviatik C III [Aviatik C.III]

1035   Euler D.R.5 (Werk-nr. 433) Dreidecker [Apr 1917 / 160hp Mercedes D.III]

1034   Vendome Military Monoplane [licence-built 1914 Spain / 60hp Le Rhône]

1033   Vickers No.26 Pumpkin

1032   Verduzio V. 1 "Città di Jesi" [Italian Navy semi-rigid keel airship]

1031   Caproni Ca.4 Triplane [1st example / renamed Caproni Ca.40 in 1937]

1030   Pollay Brothers Biplane [1914 Davidson Curtiss-copy / Belleville, Ont.]

1029   Breguet 16 (XVI) Bn 2 "Patria" [1924 round-the-world flight attempt]

1028   Junkers J 1 [nicknamed "Blechesel" (Tin-Ass) / 1915]

1027   Friedrichshafen D. I [Friedrichshafen FF 46 D.I / 1916]

1026   Gabardini Monoplane [Gabardini "Checca" w/ 35hp Anzani / 1913]

1025   Armstrong Whitworth F.K.8 [serial B214 w/ RAF 4a engine]

1024   Avro Type 511 Arrowscout [d i s q u a l i f i e d - illegal procedure]

1023   McDowell Monoplane [Canada / 1912-1915 / 3-cyl Anzani]

1022   Curtiss 3-Engine Cruiser [aka Curtiss "Super-America" / 1916]

1021   Nessler N-1 Aérovoilier [Éric Nessler biplane glider of 1915]

1020   Grahame-White Type X "Charabane" [5-seater / 1914]

1019   Vickers F.B. 6

1018   Sablatnig SF 2 Prototype [serial number 580]

1017   Royal Aircraft Factory R.E. 7 [w/ 225hp Sunbeam Mohawk engine]

1016   Curtiss Model X-1 Triplane Trainer [1 built / Signal Corps serial 474]

1015   Morane-Saulnier Type I [4 built / RFC / development of the type N]

1014   Aviatik 30.07

1013   Curtiss JN 3 [Canadian-built Curtiss JN 3 serving w/ RFC in Egypt]

1012   Aviatik 30.23 [d i s q u a l i f i e d / see Challenge 242]

1011   Vought VE 10 Bat Boat [Lewis & Vought built w/ 90hp Curtiss OX-5]

1010   SAML S1 (captured) A-H registration 00.45 [SAML S 1 serial S.2436]

1009   Hansa-Brandenburg serial 62.54 [type GF Spezial / also designated GFK]

1008   Sopwith LCT aka Sopwith 1 1/2 Strutter [Dutch Luchtvaart Afdeling]

1007   Wight Baby floatplane [d i s q u a l i f i e d - illegal procedure]

1006   A.E.G Dr I [A.E.G Dreidecker of 1917 / aka Dr.I]

1005   L.V.G. C.VIII [1918]

1004   Junkers J 2 [first prototype Junkers J. 2 / first flight 20.09.16]

1003   Stromer Hydro-aeroplane of 1915 [1st airmail between Tacoma and Seattle]

1002   Christofferson Exhibition Biplane [Joe Boquel flown July 1915-Aug 1916]

1001   Gross-Basenach M IV [Groß-Basenach Militärluftschiff Umbau Ersatz M IV]

1000b  Vickers Vampire FB26

1000a  Lawrence-Lewis Type A


  [top of page]
[1100-current] [900-999] [800-899] [700-799] [600-699]
  
[500-599] [400-499] [300-399] [200-299] [100-199] [001-099]