Breguet's Aircraft Challenge
theaerodrome.com/forum

      Challenge enumeration and submitted images of aircraft 1914-1918

      [1100-current] [1000-1099] [900-999] [800-899] [700-799] [600-699]
      [500-599] [400-499] [300-399] [200-299] [100-199] [001-099]

      
User Tip: Currently, the simplest method by which to search each page of the Aircraft Challenge for
      a constructor or designation is by opening your browser's find function - Ctrl+F - and typing in a query.


 #    Accepted Answer   [Corrected or Expanded Answer / Comment]


799   Siemens-Schuckert DD 5 [100hp Siemens-Halske Sh I / 1 test-flown Aug/1916]

798   Norman Thompson N.T. 4a [w/ two 200hp Hispano-Suiza engines]

797   Kondor W 2c [8-cylinder 220hp Mercedes D IV / set alt record spring/1916]

796   Rumpler 7D 3 [tested during the summer of 1917]

795   Armstrong-Whitworth FM 4 Armadillo [230hp Bentley BR.2 9-cylinder rotary]

794   Alco No. 1 [ALCO hydro-aeroplane built by Allen and Malcolm Loughead]

793   James Vernon Martin Transmission or Cruising Bomber [USAAS serial SC 40041]

792   Morane Saulnier type WR [Russian NAS modification of Morane Saulnier G]

791   Sikorsky S-16 [Sikorsky S-16з or S-16c / single-seat derivative of S-16]

790   Daimler L 8 [two-seat fighter produced in 1918 as a single prototype]

789   Murray-Carns Biplane [Detroit-built all-metal two-seater w/ Hispano-Suiza]

788   Friedrichshafen FF 63 [w/ 200hp Benz BzIVa / first flight made 13/08/18]

787   Curtiss NC Flying Boat [Transatlantic start at Rockaway Beach NAS 08/05/19]

786   Benoist Type XV Flying Boat [w/ two 100hp Roberts engines / 1 built]

785   Sloane Aeroplane Company Model D [1915 single seat scout w/ 100hp Gyro]

784   Farman F.46E [Farman F 46 E2 converted / post-war Taxi-Aérien Farman]

783   Sloane Aeroplane Company Sporting Type Flying Boat of 1914

782   Sopwith Sociable [w/ side-by-side seating / aka Churchill or Tweenie]

781   Burgess Type H [second version / re-design of the 1912 original]

780b  White and Thompson Bognor Bloater [a small number served w/ the RNAS]

780a  Martinsyde G.102 Elephant [d i s q u a l i f i e d / see Challenge 123]

779   Hanriot-Dupont HD.9Ap 1 [Hanriot HD.9 w/ 260hp 9-cyl Salmson radial engine]

778   Gotha LE 3 Taube [at the Cour d'Honneur / brought down 08/09/1914]

777b  D.H. 14 Okapi [serial J 1938 / 1st of 2 built / Galloway Atlantic engine]

777a  Fokker V.3 [d i s q u a l i f i e d / see Challenge 210]

776   Pfalz D.VIII [produced in some numbers / allocated serials: 100/18 to 219/18]

775   Aviatik B.III [Austro-Hungarian Aviatik (Gassner) B.III series 33 / 1915]

774   Mann Egerton Type B [developed from Short 184 / 10 copies delivered / 1916]

773   Lioré et Olivier LeO 4 [1917]

772   Bancroft Biplane [Bancroft Airplane Co, E Hartford CT]

771   S.E. 2 Rebuilt [name S.E. 2a was commonly used for some time]

770   LFG Stralsund V 19 [developed in 1918 for U-boat operations / 1 built]

769   Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn

768   LVG C.I [LVG D4 variant / later designated S110]

767   Vickers F.B. 12

766   Short S. 38 [serial 8437 in its ultimate form]

765   Morane-Saulnier Type BB [MoS 8]

764   Fokker D.V

763   Grahame-White Type 21 [w/ 80hp Le Rhône / April 1917]

762   Siemens-Schuckert Forssman Giant [later referred to as the Forssman "R"]

761   Fokker D.II 540/16 [Ltn d R Otto Kissenberth flying over Colmar]

760   AGO C.II [Aviatiker Gustav Otto Flugzeugwerke GmbH / Ago C.II / 1915]

759   Harth-Messerschmitt S.6 [designed 1916 by Harth / Messerschmitt built]

758   Avro 531 Spider [prototype flown in April 1918]

757   Otto C.II [w/ Mercedes D III motor]

756   Siemens-Schuckert S.S.W. E.I Eindecker

755   FVM / CVM 1919 Tummelisa [Swedish CFM Ö-1 "Tummelisa" w/ 80 hp LeRhône]

754   Nieuport IV [Jerusalem / pilot Marc Bonnier in Paris-Cairo race / 31.12.1913]

753   Nieuport-Delage NiD-29 development [Nieuport 29 C 1]

752   Avro Type E (500) [Avro 500 / derived from the Avro Duigan / 4 or 5 built]

751   Grahame-White Experimental 2 Seater [based roughly on the DH-6 / 1917]

750   Sopwith 2.B.2 Rhino [triplane day-bomber prototype of 1917]

749   Kjeller FF 2 [Kjeller Flyfabrikk F.F.2 'ombygd' or 'Norskbygt' F.40 LX]

748   Lebed VII [Sopwith Tabloid copy w/ 80hp Gnôme]

747   Daimler G.III [Daimler-Motoren-Gesellschaft R.III prototype / 1917]

746   Knubel Doppeldecker [Flugzeugbauanstalt Anton Knubel / Loddenheide/Münster / 1914]

745   Orenco A [Ordnance Orenco A w/ 105hp Duesenberg]

744   Farman F 30A [transitional model developed before F 30B]

743b  FE9 [Royal Aircraft Factory FE9 w/ 200hp Hispano]

743   Sage Type 2 [d i s q u a l i f i e d / see Challenge 658]

742b  Germania CI [1918 Germania C.I w/ 240hp Maybach engine]

742   Gotha LE 2 Taube [d i s q u a l i f i e d / see Challenge 145]

741   Pfalz Militär D.D typ 1913 [modified to seaplane at Daressalam / Bruno Büchner]

740   Nieuport 14 [w/ 175hp Hispano-Suiza 8Aa]

739   Ursinus Seaplane / Gotha WD 10 [d i s q u a l i f i e d - illegal procedure]

738   Harth S 3 [Friedrich Harth S.3 glider flown January 1914]

737   Zeppelin-Werke Lindau/Dornier RS II b [final configuration]

736b  SL 10 / e3 [3rd e Type Schütte-Lanz rigid airship / H=38,800 m³ / 4x240hp Maybach]

736a  Savelev-Zalevski Quadruplane [d i s q u a l i f i e d / see Challenge 333]

735   Supermarine Night Hawk [Pemberton Billing P.B. 31 / Zeppelin hunter]

734   Sopwith Pusher seaplane [Sopwith Pusher biplane w/ 100 hp Anzani radial / 1 built]

733   Vickers E.S.1 2nd version [E.S.1 Mk.II or E.S.2 aka Barnwell Bullet or Scout]

732   Hansa Brandenburg W 12 [W 12 1014 at Hansa Brandenburg Factory at Briest 01/1917]

731   Gyroptère Modele B 'Chrysalide' [31/3/1915 test / A. Papin & D. Rouilly designers]

730   Curtiss Model FL Triplane flying boat [Model F flying boat w/ Model L wings]

729   Germania C IV [advanced C Schule-flugzeug / 1918]

728   Armstrong Whitworth ARA [A.W. Ara w/ 9-cylinder engine / 1918]

727   Grigorovitch M11 [experimental version of Grigorovich M-11 flying boat / 1916]

726   Breguet-Michelin BM 4 [Nr. 229 of Escadrille BM.120 "Le Voila! - Le Foudroyant"]

725   [d i s q u a l i f i e d / submitted image withdrawn]

724   AEG C.III [Allgemeine Elektrizitäts-Gesellschaft / 150 Hp Benz Bz III / 1915]

723   Thomas D-5

722   Richardson Aeroplane Corp. Hydro Aero [Richardson tandem hydro-biplane / 1916]

721   Brandenburg C.II series 66.5 [Brandenburg C.II 66.51 w/ 165 hp Daimler]

720   Farman F.31 C2 [1 built in 1918]

719   BR 53 [2nd of two Breguet AG 4 built w/ French military number BR 53]

718   Friedrichshafen FF 41at [Marine Nr 1000 / Benz Bz.III engines / 1916]

717   Rumpler 7D7 [Rumpler D.I prototype]

716   Brandenburg G.I (serie 62 / Heinkel designed / 1915 for UFAG / 39 built]

715   Henri Farman H.F. 27 [Henry Farman H.F. 27 / British serial number 3626]

714   Curtiss JN-4 Jenny

713   1916 Epps Biplane [designed/built by Benjamin Thomas Epps / State of Georgia]

712   A.E.G. Eule (Owl) [designer Ing. Wagner / Gnôme rotary / 2nd AEG mono / 1915/16]

711   Lloyd type C.I

710   Thomas Bros. Aero. Company Type H.S. Navy Hydroaeroplane [AH-20 / Bu.No A57]

709   L'idrovolante Bossi 4 [Brothers Zari / March 1914 / pilot Achille Landini]

708   S.I.A. Type 1200 / 14B [d i s q u a l i f i e d / see Challenges 040 & 374]

707   Supermarine N.1B "Baby"

706   Denhaut Type B [d i s q u a l i f i e d / dated 1912]

705   Oeffag Type BF [Serial 50.13 / built 1918 w/ 360hp Austro-Daimler engine]

704   Thulin NA [prototype 2-seater development of the Thulin N]

703   La Guajolota (Turkey) [Mexico / Francesco Santarini designer / probably 1914/15]

702   Sikorsky S-20 [RBVZ S-XX / 5 built / 120hp Le Rhône]

701   Standard Aircraft Corp. E-1 [US Army Air Service / Standard E-1/M-Defense]

700a  Yoshinori Ichimori Monocoque biplane [destroyed by fire before first flight]

700   Sopwith Admiralty Type 860


 [top of page]
[1100-current] [1000-1099] [900-999] [800-899] [600-699]
 [500-599] [400-499] [300-399] [200-299] [
100-199] [001-099]