Breguet's Aircraft Challenge
theaerodrome.com/forum

      Challenge enumeration and submitted images of aircraft 1914-1918

      [1100-current] [1000-1099] [900-999] [800-899] [700-799] [600-699]
      [500-599] [400-499] [300-399] [200-299] [100-199] [001-099]

      
User Tip: Currently, the simplest method by which to search each page of the Aircraft Challenge for
      a constructor or designation is by opening your browser's find function - Ctrl+F - and typing in a query.


 #    Accepted Answer   [Corrected or Expanded Answer / Comment]


699   Caudron C.23 [heavy night bomber / 54 built before armistice]

698   Friedrichshafen FF 49C

697   Sopwith Snark triplane

696   Bristol M.1c "Bullet" modified [w/ radial engine / only Bristol M.1c in USA]

695   Howard Huntington Clam monoplane [2nd flight 20/06/1914 Hempstead Plains LI]

694   Couade artillery reconnaissance monoplane [société Sloan Weymann / 1913-14]

693   Libossart Pellegrini Monoplano [crashed Sep 1915 killing Pablo Libossart]

692   Aeromarine Model 40-F [US Navy A-5066 / converted to model 41]

691   Schwade Militärdoppeldecker [w/ 80hp (Otto Schwade) <Stahlherz> Gnôme copy]

690   Wright Forge & Engineering Co. (W.F.& E.) biplane [w/ 45hp Anzani]

689   Avro 521A [2-seater fighter version of the Avro 504]

688   Vickers F.B.16 [original configuration w/ cowled Heart engine]

687   Beachey-Eaton "Little Looper" [1914 aerobatic pusher biplane w/ 80hp Gnôme]

686   Hanriot HD.3.C2 [prototype w/ 260hp Salmson]

685   Avro 533 Mk.II Manchester [w/ 300hp Siddeley Puma engines]

684   Port Victoria P.V.7 Grain Kitten

683   Letord 5 [Escadrille 40]

682   Caudron Type K Hydravion [No. 5 at le concours de Deauville in August 1913]

681   Pfalz D.VI [prototype of late 1917]

680   Gotha UWD [Ursinus Wasser Doppeldecker / WD-4 / Marinenummer 120]

679   Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.8 [first F.E.8 prototype]

678   Hansa-Brandenburg KW [Benz Bz IV or Daimler D IV (200hp) / 3 built 1916]

677   Kondor W 1 [1 built 1914 / flown by Höhndorf 4000m w/ 4 passengers]

676   Farman F.50 [1918 bomber development of Farman]

675   Friedrichshafen G. IIIa

674   Friedrichshafen FF.33E [after being six hours outside in winter 1915]

673   Caudron G.4 [two 80-hp Le Rhone 9C rotary engines]

672   Hansa-Brandenburg W 16 Marinenummer 1078

671   Gotha WD 8 [only one built / Marinenummer 476]

670   Siemens-Schuckert SSW L.I (G.III)

669   Versuchsbau Gotha-Ost VGO III [R.10/15 / 1st ver. w/ aileron balancing]

668   Boeing EA [aka Boeing Model 4 / 1 of 4 built for USAAS / OX5 engine / 1917]

667   R.A.F. S.E.5a (D203) modified [at Farnborough 29/08/18 / Hispano-Suiza]

666   R.A.F. B.E. 12 [C3237 / Daimler Co Ltd of Coventry built / at Orfordness 1917]

665   Lübeck-Travemünde Type F.2 [DFW Lübeck-Travemünde F.2 3rd ver. / Mar. Nr 1977]

664   Caudron Type O n/c 105 ["Caisse à Savon" / early ver. w/ 6-cyl Anzani / 1914]

663   Nielsen & Winther Typ Bd [floatplane version of the Ab / built in 1918]

662   Rex D 6 [REX 6.16 / Bristol Scout copy w/ 80hp U.0 / 1916]

661   National-Flugzeugwerke N.F.W. E.II [160 hp Daimler D III / 1 built 1917]

660   Fokker Dr.I [Fok.Dr.1 in post-war use by Deutsche Luft-Reederei (DLR)]

659   Roland-Versuchs-Großflugzeug Rol G.I [240hp Maybach motor / built 1914/15]

658   Sage Type 2 [designed by Clifford W. Tinson / first flown 10 August 1916]

657   Siemens-Schuckert D.I [German Nieuport 17 copy]

656   Brandenburg C.I (Ph) series 26 [Ernst Heinkel designer / 1260 built]

655   Nieuport 12 [2-seater / Clerget engine w/ Étévé gun mounting]

654   Goedecker B Type two-bay Biplane [100hp Mercedes / autumn 1914]

653   Albatros Flugboot [100hp Daimler / tested January 1914 / 1 built]

652   Rumpler Flugboot 4 E [Marine N.4 / 120hp Austro-Daimler / 1914]

651   Bristol-Halberstadt Taube II [Karl Theiß designer / few built 1913/1914]

650   Hær-Maskinen H.5 [Danish Army aeroplane / 9 built by Orlogsværftet / 1918]

649   Savoia S.13 [Swedish Navy No. 42]

648   Noggerath Dieterle Eindecker [(Noeggerath-)Dieterle Schwalbe / Swiss / 1913]

647   Marinearsenal Flugzeug 7 [Dipl. Ing. Mickl designer / 85hp Hiero / 1913]

646   Alagoas Biplane [of Marcos Evangelista da Costa Vilella Jr. / Brazil]

645   KWW seaplane type CHFT #947 [Kaiserliche Werft Wihelmshaven C Nummer 947]

644   Hansa-Brandenburg W.17 K.u.k seeflugzeug Type A Nummer A.49 [July 1917]

643   Lübeck-Travemünde F.1 [D.F.W Lübeck-Travemünde F 1 Marine Nummer 282]

642   Konstruktions Werkstätte DH-4 (M IV) [1918 Häfeli DH-4 / aka K+W Thun DH-4]

641   Léon de Brouckère No.2 [Type F trainer / 1 built for the Netherlands in 1913]

640   Kolbányi VI [Hungarian Kolbányi Typ.VI monoplán / original version 1914]

639   Laird Baby Biplane ["Matty" Laird / 1915-1916 w/ air-cooled engine / Chicago]

638   E.K.W. Häfeli DH-1 [d i s q u a l i f i e d / see challenge 340]

637   Court Torpedo Eindecker [at Johannisthal / 31 May 1914 / Max König pilot]

636   K.u.K. flying boat No.16 [Mickl/Lohner E16 flying boat w/ 100hp Gnôme]

635   Vendôme monoplan 1914 [Louis Gibert pilot / June 1914 at Poitiers]

634   Farman F.47 [w/ 220hp Lorraine 8Ba / 1 built / 1917]

633   Wight Quadruplane [second version / 1917 w/ 110hp Clerget]

632   His Majesty's Airship No.9 [exiting the Vickers shed in late 1916]

631   Parker Tailless Flying Wing Biplane [photo w/ Andermat War Aeroplane]

630   Thomas T-2 Tractor Biplane Trainer [w/ 90hp Austro Daimler engine / 1915]

629   Ballonfabrik Augsburg prototype dirigible obs. balloon [1400 m³ AE / 1918]

628   Martinsyde S.1 Scout 2449 [flown by Lt. Louis Strange]

627   Aeromarine Model R-13 / Robinson Sport [Hugh Robinson designer / 1917]

626   Pontkowski Biplane [Shaap-Sestak Aviation Co. / 50hp Gnôme / Daugherty pilot]

625   Bristol S.S.A. [Single Seat Armoured / designed by Henry Coanda]

624   Caproni Ca 25 [Monoplano equilibrio automatico 35hp / Ca 152]

623   Daimler 4-engined bomber of 1916 [most likely R.II / re-designated G.I]

622   Pola G 5 [d i s q u a l i f i e d / see challenge 244]

621   Breguet 17 C2 prototype [designed as fighter version of the Breguet 14]

620   Hansa-Brandenburg Type GF prototype 05.05 [aka Hansa-Brandenburg ZM II]

619   Martinsyde two-seater [1916]

618   Canterbury (NZ) Aviation Co. Ltd. Biplane

617   Crabtree Tractor Biplane [A. E. Crabtree designer / Sidney Beckwith pilot]

616   Royal Aircraft Factory F.E.6 [single example test flown on 14/11/1914]

615   L.A.F Desmons [Ligue Aerienne Francaise / 1918 torpedo plane / Desmons designer]

614   Tereschenko 7 [1916 Fedir Tereschenko built Russian fighter/reconnaissance]

613   inconclusive [Nieuport type / Chiribiri / Navara e Valgoi / Dalmistro 2]

612   Naval Aircraft Factory N1 [NAF N1]

611   Farman F 30 C 2 [F 30b variant]

610   Royal Aircraft Factory SE2 [originally BS1 rebuilt as BS2 then renamed SE2]

609   Bristol Scout D [assembled at McCook Field w/ modified cowling]

608   Borel C2 aka Borel-Boccaccio Type 3000 [designed by Paul Boccaccio]

607   Fokker V.30 glider [shown at the Paris Aero Salon in 1921]

606   Deutsche Lloyd Flugzeug-Werke (DLFW) D.VIIIa [aka Hüffer H 9 sport biplane]

605   Albatros D.VII [experimental fighter w/ Benz Bz IIIb / one example built]

604   Ago DV 3 [1915 / one example built]

603   Schweizerische Wagonfabrik Schlieren C

602   Port Victoria P.V.2bis [seaplane scout serial N1 w/ 100hp Gnôme Monosoupape B-2]

601   Siemens-Schuckert gleiter-bomber [Siemens Torpedo-Gleiter nr.51]

600   Graham-White "Nacelle" Pusher [or Henry Farman HF.27]


 [top of page]
[1100-current] [1000-1099] [900-999] [800-899] [700-799]
 [500-599] [400-499] [300-399] [200-299] [
100-199] [001-099]