Breguet's Aircraft Challenge
theaerodrome.com/forum

      Challenge enumeration and submitted images of aircraft 1914-1918

      [1100-current] [1000-1099] [900-999] [800-899] [700-799] [600-699]
      [500-599] [400-499] [300-399] [200-299] [100-199] [001-099]

      
User Tip: Currently, the simplest method by which to search each page of the Aircraft Challenge for
      a constructor or designation is by opening your browser's find function - Ctrl+F - and typing in a query.


 #    Accepted Answer   [Corrected or Expanded Answer / Comment]


299   Bristol S.2A 7836 [designed as 2-seater fighter w/ side-by-side seating]

298b  Wight 1914 Navy plane w/ 200 hp Canton-Unné [disqualified - procedure]

298a  Wight Seaplane designed by Howard Wright [disqualified - pre-1914]

297   Unknown Brush Electrical Engineering Co. a/c [twin Anzani 10 radials]

296   Saconney kites train [Cerfs-volants Saconney by Capitaine Saconney]

295   Castaibert 1913-IV [Argentinian 50 hp Gnome machine by Pablo Castaibert]

294   Naval Aircraft Factory S.A. 1 [SA-1 / shipboard platform-launch design]

293   Donnet-Denhaut D.D.10 [D.D-10 hydravion w/ 2 Hispano-Suiza 8Fb 300 hp]

292   Hanriot HD1 [late Macchi-built version in Italian colours]

291   Parnell Panther [naval reconnaissance two-seater w/ folding fuselage]

290   Partridge-Kent biplane by Frederick Kent of Killarney, Manitoba

289   Pemberton Billing PB9 [Pemberton-Billing P.B. IX Scout or P.B.9]

288   Sanchez-Besa biplane [Chilean Avión Sánchez Baeza]

287   Hergt monoplane of 1918 [designed by F.D. Hergt / built by F.E.A. 1]

286   L-W-F Model V captured from the Czechs by the Red army in Siberia

285   Halberstadt B.I [rotary powered]

284   Sturtevant Model A-1 all-metal plane designed 1915 by Grover Loening

283   Handley Page type G [at Bath during June 1914 / later designated H.P.7]

282   Sopwith Buffalo 1918

281   Anatra w/ 110 hp Clerget (Anakle or Anakler) [Анакле, Анаклер / 1916]

280   Blackburn monoplane Northern Aircraft Co. [floatplane / 100 hp Anzani]

279   Thomas 1916 flying boat [Thomas type B flying boat]

278   London and Provincial Brevet [Caudron G.III copy w/ 6-cyl Anzani radial]

277   Torpedo (Торпедо) parasol designed by V. M. Olkhowskiy (В. М. Ольховский)

276   Gotha WD 1

275   Phönix 20.16 second version [became the Phönix D.I production fighter]

274   Standard H-4-H [serial A137 / first of a series of 3 ordered by US Navy]

273   PLV Pontkowski-Lichorsik-Vought [60-80 hp Sturtevant eng. / f.f.08/08/1914]

272   UFAG C.I Series 161 prototype [first prototype 161.01 of the UFAG C.I]

271   L.F.G. B.II [L.F.G. built Albatros B-type]

270   Wright Model K [1916 / 60-70 hp Wright engine / 2 chain-drive propellers]

269   Dufaux 5 [with Oerlikon 4-cylinder "boxer" motor / 1911, flew until 1916]

268   S.I.A. monoplane by La Societa Italiana degli Aeroplani [Milan late 1913]

267   Dornier Riesenflugboot Rs IV [first flight 12 Oct 1918]

266   Whittemann-Lewis TT [Wittemann-Lewis Aircraft Co. T.T. / Newark NJ 1918]

265   Linke-Hoffmann R.II 55/17 [Linke-Hofmann R.II]

264   Oertz W.6 Flugschoner of 1916 [Oertz W 6 Flugschoner / Marine Nr. 281]

263   Kennedy Aeronautic Company biplane (Russian) [60 hp ENW]

262   A.E.G. DJ.I [September 1918 / 195 hp Benz]

261   Pfalz D.XIV [2800/18 at Adlershof during Typenprüfung in July 1918]

260   Walsh Type D (New Zealand) pilot training boat of 1918

259   Sopwith 7F.1 Snipe prototype [first Snipe prototype]

258   Hoffar H 1 [little-known Canadian floatplane]

257   Curtiss S-6 triplane (Model 10C) [BuNo AS492]

256   Pfalz DrI [Pfalz Dr.1]

255   Albatros D.IX prototype at the Albatros Factory at Johannisthal

254   Pfalz D.XV [first prototype Pfalz D.XV]

253   LVG C.II built under licence by Ago [late example of L.V.G. C.I]

252   Voisin Type 12 B.N.2 [1918 night bomber w/ 4 Hispano engines]

251   Westland Weasel [1918 two-seater / initially used an ABC Dragonfly radial]

250   Kaishiki No.7 Small Aeroplane [1916 / rebuilt from Kaishiki No.7 Aeroplane]

249   Sloan H-1 Tractor biplane [1916]

248   Hamble River, Luke H.L.1 [1914 by Hamble River, Luke and Co. of Hamble, Hants]

247   Ruffy-Baumann Elementary Trainer [final form was called the Alliance P.1]

246   Södertälje S. W. 17 [Danish biplace trainer 1917-1924 / 90 hp Thulin motor]

245   Scout Experimental 4a

244   Oeffag-Mickl type G6 [1916 Austro-Hungarian Grossflugboot G 6 by Oeffag]

243   Kennedy Giant

242   Aviatik 30.23

241   Wong biplane at Kuala Lumpur racecourse, Selangor, Malaysia

240   M.F.P. B-2 on the ice in Toronto Bay on 29 March 1916

239   Norman Thompson NT2B flying boat [Canadian Norman Thompson N.T.2B G-CAEL]

238   Shavrov-Voisin LAS built by Anatra [Anatra V1 w/ 150 hp Salmson Canton-Unne]

237   Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.4 [designed by H. P. Folland]

236   FBA Type H flying boat

235   Ansaldo A.1 Balilla

234   Hannoversche CL.IIIA [2nd production order Hannover CL.II 13199/17]

233   Thulin D Parasol

232   Gourdou-Leseurre 1C1 [d i s q u a l i f i e d / see Challenge 220]

231   Tellier T.3 with Hispano-Suiza 8Ac 200 hp engine

230   DFW T28 Floh (Flea) [designed in 1915 by Dipl. Ing. Hermann Dorner]

229   A.E.G. Z 3 [95 hp NAG motor, wings could be folded / German Patent 274.115]

228   Kondor D.II [d i s q u a l i f i e d - illegal procedure]

227   Wells Reo [1915 / Wells Aviation Co. Ltd., London]

226   Knabenshue passenger airship Pasadena [later in Chicago renamed White City]

225   Caspar D.I [1918 Hanseatische Flugzeug-Werke fighter prototype by Heinkel]

224   AGO W2 [1913 Ago Seedoppeldecker, copied from the Avro 503]

223   Christofferson Tractor [1914 Christofferson Tractor prototype]

222   Chalais-Meudon CM-5 [1918 French US Gov. airship purchased by Goodyear 1920]

221   DFW Mars-Doppeldecker [DFW Mars Pfeil Doppeldecker]

220   Gourdou-Leseurre C 1 [Gourdou-Leseurre GL.a]

219   Aviatik R.III [18 passenger aircraft that never actually existed]

218   Siemens-Schuckert D.I D.3506/16 [Jasta 7 aircraft]

217   Lohner 10.20 (type AA) [1916 Lohner D.I Series 111 prototype]

216   Burgess-Dunne [1916 US Navy Burgess-Dunne No. 3, built under license]

215   Audenis C2 two-seat fighter

214   Connecticut Aircraft Company DN-1 of 1917. 1st US Navy airship, BuNo A-127

213   Curtiss Model CB (Curtiss Battleplane) built in 1918

212   Sopwith Triplane [Captain Vernon Brown looping N5430 at Ordfordness]

211   Union Floatplane [Union-Flugzeugwerke GmbH Berlin-Teltow Wasserdoppeldecker]

210   Fokker V.2 or V.3 [Fokker V.3]

209   Short S.41 Tractor Biplane with 100 hp Gnome of RNAS 10

208   BFW-built Albatros C.X

207   Kondor E.III [designed by Walter Rethel w/ Oberursel Ur III of 140 hp]

206   Lohner/Albatros sS 3 [Albatros-built K.u.K. Seeflugzeug Type S hull# sS 3]

205   Lebed VIII [Лебедь-VIII]

204   Rolland Twin-Tractor Monoplane of 1914 powered by one 90 hp Curtiss OX

203   Swedish Triplanet aka Thulin triplane [FVM Thulin-powered Triplane]

202   Danish Flyveskolens Værksted D.K.-II powered by a Gnome rotary of 50 hp

201   Sopwith Dolphin prototype revised

200   Sopwith Bee


 [top of page]
[1100-current] [1000-1099] [900-999] [800-899] [700-799]
 [600-699] [500-599] [400-499] [300-399] [
100-199] [001-099]