Directory of BC Community Schools
Updated Feb 12, 2008

Jump to School District: ... 8 ... 27 ... 35 ... 39 ... 41 ... 46 ... 57 ... 68 ... 79

This is a provincial directory of community schools that ACEbc hopes will be useful to community educators around BC. If you notice any errors or can pass along corrections or general feedback, please email Don Reimer: (Note that address is DWQB)

Notes and suggestions for viewing and printing (at bottom of this page) .

Ministry of Education CommunityLINK
BC Government Directory
BC School Trustees Association
Union of BC Municpalities
Coordinator, Program Manager,
or other contact


Phone Fax
Mailing Address
5 Southeast Kootenay
6 Rocky Mountain
8 Kootenay Lake

W.E. Graham Community School

Joanne Ellis & Carol Hockley   CS Coordinator Ph: 250-355-2484
Fax: 250-355-2389
W.E. Graham Community Service Society
Box #10, Slocan BC,
V0G 2C0
10 Arrow Lakes
19 Revelstoke
20 Kootenay-Columbia

Blueberry Creek Community School

Bev George   CS Coordinator Ph: 250-365-7201
Fax: 365-6654
200 Centre Avenue
Castlegar, B.C.
V1N 3B9
Robson Community School
Laurie Watson   CS Coordinator Ph: 250-365-5970
Fax: 604-365-3384
PO Box 259
3151 Waldie Avenue,
Robson BC V0G 1X0
22 Vernon
23 Central Okanagan
Bankhead Bridges Community School Steve Tarlit CS Coordinator Ph: 250-762-0766
Fax: 250-870-5014
1280 Wilson Avenue,
Kelowna, BC V1Y 6Y6
Springvalley Elementary School
Cathie Mutter Principal Ph: 250-860-4526
Fax: 250-870-5065
470 Ziprick Rd.
Kelowna, B.C. V1X 4H4
To Top

27 Cariboo-Chilcotin
Alexis Creek Elem-Jr Sec

Keith Morris
CS Coordinator Ph: 250-394-5153
Fax: 250-394-4490
Box 199, Alexis Creek, BC
V0L 1A0

Bridge Lake Community School

Wendy Dubbin
CS Coordinator Ph: 250-593-4538
Fax: 250-593-4689
Box 130, Bridge Lake, BC
V0K 1E0

Likely Elem Jr Sec

Kim Davis
CS Coordinator Ph: 250-790-2533
Fax: 250-790-2315
Box 57, Likely, BC
V0L 1N0
South Cariboo Community School
Paul Scott Program Coordinator Ph: 250-395-2461Ext 107
Fax: 250-395-2649
Box 1748,
100 Mile House, BC
V0K 2E0
Tatla Lake Elem-Jr Sec Rose Falk CS Coordinator Ph/Fax: 250-476-1100 Box 56, Tatla Lake, BC
V0L 1V0
28 Quesnel
33 Chilliwack
Cultus Lake C.S.
Olga Cabrera
  CS Coordinator Ph: 604-858-6266 71 Sunnyside Drive
Cultus Lake, B.C. V2R 5B5
Promontory Heights C.S.
Michele Smyth   CS Coordinator Ph: 604-858-2999
Fax: 604-824-5925
46200 Stoneview Drive
Chilliwack, B.C.
V2R 5W8
Yarrow Community School
Sally Lum   CS Coordinator  Ph: 604-823-4408 4605 Wilson Road, N.,
Yarrow, B.C.
Chilliwack Central Elem C.S.
     Ph: 604-792-8537  9435 Young Street
Chilliwack, B.C. V2P 4S7
34 Abbotsford
Central Abbotsford Community School
   CS Coordinator Ph: 604-853-2221 Abbotsford Senior Sec
2329 Crescent Way
Abbotsford, BC V2S 3M1
John Maclure Community School
Pierre Welbedagt   CS Coordinator Ph: 604-859-6919
Fax: 604-850-7370
#9-32442 George Ferguson Way,
P.O. Box 8000-421, Abbotsford, BC
V2S 6H1
To Top

35 Langley

Aldergrove Community Sec

Shortreed Elem

Marilyn Dishon
Aldergrove Neighbourhood Services Contact Aldergrove Neighbourhood Services
Ph: 604-8574116
Fax: 604-857-8901

Aldergrove CSS:
26850 - 29th Avenue,
Aldergrove, BC,
V4W 3C1
Shortreed Elem:
27330 - 28 Avenue,
Aldergrove, BC,
V4W 3K1

Douglas Park Community Elem
Krista Bowes   CS Coordinator Ph: 604-533-4491  5409 - 206 Street
Langley, BC, V3A 2C5
Langley Meadows Elem
Twyla Hunt   CS Coordinator Ph: 604-530-4101
 2244 Willoughby Way,
Langley, BC, V2Y 1C1
36 Surrey
District VP for Inter-Agency Liaison: Shairoz Merani
Hjorth Road El
Steve Boyd  C-S Partnership Coordinator
Guildford East
Ph:  604-589-3892
14781 104th Avenue Surrey BC V3R5X4  
Guildford Park Secondary
Merlin Chatwin C-S Partnership Coordinator
Guildford West
Ph:  604-587-8569
fax: 604-588-7762
10707-146 Street Surrey BC V3R 1T5  
Cougar Creek Elementary
Mike Lally C-S Partnership Coordinator
Ph:  604-595-8083
Fax: 604-590-9127

12236-70A Avenue Surrey BC V3W 4Z8

K.B. Woodward Elementary
Shannon Rennie C-S Partnership Coordinator
Ph: 604-588-5918 ext 229
Fax: 604-581-3563
13130-106th Ave
Surrey BC V3T 2C3
37 Delta
38 Richmond

To Top

39 Vancouver

Community School
Teams Coordinator:
Dan Marriot
Ph: 604-713-5154

Britannia Community Centre
Enzo Guerriero Executive Director Ph: 604-718-5815
Fax: 604-718-5858
1661 Napier St.
Vancouver, BC V5L 4X4
Britannia Secondary Team
Mike Evans  CS Coordinator Ph: 604-713-8273 1001 Cotton Dr.
Vancouver, BC V5L 3T4
King George Secondary Team Jessica Land  CS Coordinator Ph: 604-713-8999 1755 Barclay St.
Vancouver, BC V6G 1K6
Vancouver Technical Team Shannon Brundrett
 CS Coordinator Ph: 604-713-4686 2600 E. Broadway
Vancouver, BC V5M 1Y5
Sir Charles Tupper Team John Mullan  CS Coordinator Ph: 604-713-5706 419 E. 24th Ave.
Vancouver, BC V5V 2A2
John Oliver Team Chris Fuoco  CS Coordinator Ph: 604-713-8938 530 E. 41st Ave.
Vancouver, BC V5W 1P3
Gladstone Team Ron Scott  CS Coordinator Ph: 604-713-8288 4105 Gladstone St.
Vancouver, BC V5N 4Z2
Templeton Team Jennifer Scott  CS Coordinator Ph: 604-713-5268 727 Templeton Dr.
Vancouver, BC V5L 4N8
Windermere Team Christine Macer  CS Coordinator Ph: 604-713-8180 3155 E. 27th Ave.
Vancouver, BC V5R 1P3
David Thompson Team Teri Corcoran  CS Coordinator Ph: 604-713-5886 1755 E. 55th Ave.
Vancouver, BC V5P 1Z7
Killarney Team Colleen Dickie
 CS Coordinator Ph: 604-713-5887 6454 Killarney St.
Vancouver, BC V5S 2X7
Community School Team - West 1
(Sexsmith Community School)
Sarah Mulhall
 CS Coordinator Ph: 604-713-4907 7455 Ontario St.,
Vancouver, BC V5X 3C1
Community School Team - West 2
(Bayview Community School)
Brenda Devine  CS Coordinator Ph: 604-713-5610
Fax: 604-713-5435
2251 Collingwood St.
Vancouver, BC V6R 3L1
Kid Safe Coordinator Carol White
  Ph: 604-713-4467    

40 New Westminster

"All Schools
in SD 40 are community schools", listed at
Carol Cheremkora

Connaught Heights Elem
Lord Tweedsmuir Elem
Joanne Saville CS Coordinator

Connaught Hts:
Ph: 604-517-6010


Connaught Hts:
2201 London Street
New Westminster BC V3M 3G1
Glenbrook Middle
F. W. Howay Elem
Trevor Cave CS Coordinator 604-510-6020
701 Park Crescent
New Westminster BC V3L 5V1
Herbert Spencer Elem
Hume Park Elem
Richard McBride Elem
Carol Cheremkora CS Coordinator Herbert Spencer:
Ph: 604-517-6030 ext. 9923
Fax: 604-517-6031
Herbert Spencer:
605 Second Street
New Westminster BC V3L 5R9
Lord Kelvin Elem Dan Kalivoda
CS Coordinator Ph: 604-517-6060 ext. 6006
Fax: 604-517-6061
1010 Hamilton Street
New Westminster BC V3M 2M9
John Robson Elem Julie Duncan CS Coordinator Ph: 604-517-6050
Fax: 604-517-6051
120 Eighth Street
New Westminster BC V3M 3P7
New Westminster Secondary School Sharon MacKay CS Coordinator Ph: 604-517-6277
Fax: 604-517-6204
835 Eighth Street
New Westminster BC V3M 3S9
Queen Elizabeth Elem
Queensborough Middle
Robin Stewart CS Coordinator Queen Elizabeth:
Ph: 604-517-6080
Queen Elizabeth:
921 Salter Street
New Westminster BC V3M 6A8

To Top

41 Burnaby

Coordinator, Community Education Services:
Janey Talbot

Edmonds C.S.
Wendy Borelli  CS Coordinator Ph: 604-664-4456
Fax: 604-664-8319
7651 - 18th Avenue
Burnaby, BC V3N 1J1
Gilmore C.S.
Dale Owen
 CS Coordinator Ph: 604-664-8708
Fax: 604-664-8772
50 S. Gilmore Avenue
Burnaby, BC V5C 4P5
Lochdale C.S.
Kristi Yorke
 CS Coordinator  Ph: 604-664-8225
Fax: 604-664-8325
6990 Aubrey Street
Burnaby, BC V5B 2E5
Maywood C.S.
Doreen George  CS Coordinator Ph: 604-664-8207
Fax: 604-664-8252
4567 Imperial Street
Burnaby, BC V5J 1B7
Second St. C.S.
Taryn Briscoe

 CS Coordinator Ph: 604-664-8823
Fax: 604-664-8818
7502 Second Street
Burnaby, BC V3N 3R5

Stoney Creek C.S.

Jocelyn Singh  CS Coordinator Ph: 604-664-8849
FAX: 604-664-8254
 2740 Beaverbrook Crescent Burnaby, BC V3J 7B6  
Stride Ave C.S.
Sheila MacTavish
 CS Coordinator  Ph: 604-664-8853
Fax: 604-664-8831
 7014 Stride Avenue Burnaby, BC V3N 1T4  

42 Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows

43 Coquitlam
Central Community School
 Heather Roemer
CS Coordinator Ph: 941-0355
Fax: 941-6421
2260 Central St.,
Port Coquitlam
V3C 1V8
Miller Park C.S.
Seaview C.S.
Steve Brown-John
CS Coordinator Miller Park:
Ph: 604 936-4208 Fax: 604 936-4209
Ph: 604 936-9991
Fax: 604 936-9992
Miller Park:
800 Egmont Avenue, Coquitlam, V3J 4J8
1215 Cecile Drive, Port Moody, BC V3H 1N2
Pitt River Middle Community School
Heather Roemer
CS Coordinator Ph: 604-464-0207
Fax: 941-2711
2070 Tyner St.
Port Coquitlam
V3C 2Z1
44 North Vancouver
Norgate C.S.
Glenda Danson-Brassey
CS Program
Ph: 604-903-3684
Fax: 604-903-3681
1295 Sowden Street
North Vancouver, B.C.
V7P 1L9
45 West Vancouver
Bowen Island C.S.
Teal Ander
CS Coordinator Ph: 604-947-9337
Fax: 604-947-0367
P.O. Box 220
1041 Mt. Gardner Road Bowen Island BC
V0N 1G0
To Top

46 Sunshine Coast
Chatelech Sec Community School
Sechelt Elem Community School
Heather Gordon CS Coordinator

CommunitySchool phone:
Chatelech Sec:
Ph: 604-885-3216
Fax: 604-885-7991
Sechelt Elem:
Ph: 604-885-2114
Fax: 604-885-6415

Chatelech Sec:
Sechelt Elem:
Box 280, Sechelt, BC V0N 3A0

Gibsons/Elphinstone Community School
Jason Scott
CS Coordinator

Community Development Coordinator
Ph: 604-886-2621
Fax: 604-886-2633
Gibsons Elem C.S.:
P.O. Box 548-783 School Rd
Gibsons, B.C. V0N 1V0
Halfmoon Bay C.S.
Sue Lamb   CS Coordinator Ph: 604-885-2318
Fax: 604-885-6383
8086 Northwood Road,
Halfmoon Bay, BC,
Pender Harbour Sec-Elem C.S.
Jan Smalley   CS Coordinator Ph: 604-883-2826
Fax: 604 883-9363

Box 232, Madeira Park, BC.
V0N 2H0

Roberts Creek Community Elem School
Stacia Leech
Shannon Callele (same email)
 CS Coordinator
Assistant Coordinator
Ph: 604-885-3481
Fax: 604-885-6484
1088 Roberts Creek Rd.,
Roberts Creek, B.C. V0N 2W0
47 Powell River
Kelly Creek C.S.
Laurie Lee   CS Coordinator Ph: 604 487-9925
Fax: 604-487-0808
2341 Zilinsky Road
Powell River, B.C. V8A 5C1
48 Howe Sound
49 Central Coast
50 Haida Gwaii/Queen Charlotte
51 Boundary
52 Prince Rupert
Roosevelt Park C.S.
Louisa Sanchez, Trustee
Ph: 250-624-6986
Ph:  250-624-6126
Fax: 250-627-1634
800 Summit Avenue,
Prince Rupert BC V8J 3W2
53 Okanagan Similkimeen
54 Bulkley Valley
To Top

57 Prince George
Carney Hill Elem
Yvonne Rodriguez   CS Coordinator Ph: 250-562-7201
Fax: 250-562-7970
2579 Victoria St.,
Prince George, BC V2L 2M3
Harwin Elem
Marnie Alexander
  CS Coordinator Ph: 250-562-1773
Fax: 250-563-0524
3005 Eleventh Ave.,
Prince George, BC V2M 1P6
Ron Brent Elem
Nicole Plante   CS Coordinator Ph: 250-561-8024
Fax: 250-564-3876
1401 17th Ave.,
Prince George, BC V2L 3Z2
58 Nicola Similkimeen
59 Peace River South
60 Peace River North
61 Greater Victoria
James Bay Community School
Jesse Hyder CS Coordinator Ph: 250--384-7184
Fax: 250-383-7152
Shoreline Community Middle School
Dianne Dennis C Ed Program Manager Ph: 250-386-8367
Fax: 250-361-2630
140 Oswego Street,
Victoria, BC V8V 2B1
Spectrum Community School
No coordinator
School Email:
No Coordinator Ph: 250-479-8271
Fax: 250-479-8204

957 West Burnside Road,
Victoria, BC V8Z 6E9

Tillicum Community School

Lori Burley

Principal Ph: 250-382-1015
Fax: 250-382-1886
3155 Albina Street,
Victoria, BC V9A 1Z6
62 Sooke
Edward Milne Community School
 Roberta MacDonald
 CS Coordinator Ph: 250-642-6371
Fax: 250-642-7866
6218 Sooke Rd.
Box 1010, Sooke, B.C.
V0S 1N0
63 Saanich
64 Gulf Islands
Fulford Community Elementary School
 John Bateman
 Society contact Ph: 250-653-9223
Fax: 250-653-2090
 112 Rainbow Rd.
Salt Spring Island, BC
V8K 2K3
Galiano Community School
Mike Hoebel, President, Galiano Activity Centre Society,
Ph: 250-539-2261
Fax: 250-539-2318
Activity Centre:
Ph: 250-539-2003
1290 Sturdies Bay Road
Galiano Island, BC, V0N 1P0
67 Okanagan Skaha

68 Nanaimo Ladysmith

*Harewood Family of community schools:

*Fairview Comm School
Linda Manarin   CS Coordinator Ph: 250-741-1250
Fax: 250-741-1250

205 Howard Ave,
Nanaimo, BC V9R 3R3

*Georgia Ave
Carolyn Iles  CS Coordinator Ph: 250-753-1044
Fax: 250-741-1324
625 Georgia Ave.,
Nanaimo, BC V9R 3W3
*John Barsby Sec
Shannon Wilson
  CS Coordinator Ph: 250- 753-8211
Fax: 250-753-2430
550 Seventh Ave.,
Nanaimo, BC V9R 3Z2
*Nanaimo District Sec
Jim MacGregor   CS Coordinator Ph: 250-740-2026
Fax: 250-740-2020
355 Wakesiah Ave.,
Nanaimo, BC V9R 3K5
Park Ave Elem Sch
No coordinator
  Ph: 250-740-2000
Fax: 250-754-5818
395 Eighth St.,
Nanaimo, BC V9R 1A9
SD 68 - Cedar Community Schools

To Top
Cedar Community Sec School
North Cedar Intermediate School
Woodbank Primary School
South Wellington Elementary School
Karen St. Cyr: and
Brenda Stupich
  CS Coordinator

Cedar Comm Sec:
Ph: 250-722-2414
Fax: 250-722-3071
North Cedar Int:
Ph: 250-722-2722
Fax:250- 722-2055
Ph: 250- 722-3644
Fax: 250-722-3665

South Wellington:
Ph: 250-754-2873
Fax: 741-0346

Cedar Comm Sec:
1640 MacMillan Road, Nanaimo, BC
V9X 1L9
North Cedar Int:
2215 Gould Road, Nanaimo, BC
V9X 1J9

1984 Woobank Rd., Nanaimo, BC V9X 1K6
South Wellingotn:
1536 Morden Road,
Nanaimo, B.C. V9X 1S2

69 Qualicum
Arrowsmith Family of Community Schools
Errington C.S Lela Perkins Volunteer Coordinator Ph: 250-248-8446
Fax: 250-954-1593
Box 80, 1390 Fairdowne Road,
Errington, B.C. V0R 1V0
French Creek C.S.
  Volunteer Coordinator Ph: 250-248-9921
Fax: 250-248-4131
PO Box 160
Coombs, BC
V0R 1M0
70 Alberni
Alberni Elem C.S.
Cathy Cross
  CS Coordinator

Ph: 250-724-0623 Fax: 250-724-0600

4645 Helen St. Port Alberni, BC  V9Y 6P6  
Bamfield C.S.
Linda Myres   CS Coordinator Ph: 250-728-1220
240 Nuthatch,
General Delivery, Bamfield BC V0R 1B0
Wickaninnish C.S.
Mishele Gagne
  CS Coordinator Ph: 250-725-2555
Fax: 250-725-3264
431 Gibson St.,
P.O. Box 220,
Tofino, BC V0R 2Z0
71 Comox Valley
Cumberland C.S.

Ph: 250-336-8521
Fax: 250-336-2834

Box 300, 2644 Ulverston Avenue,
Cumberland, BC V0R 1S0

Denman Island C.S.
Paddy O'Connell
CS Coordinator

Ph: 250-335-2058
Fax: 250-335-2324

P.O. Box 45
1100 Northwest Road
Denman Island, BC
V0R 1T0
Hornby Island C.S.
April Lewis   Ph: 250-335-1085
Fax: 250-335-2006
2100 Sollans Road
Hornby Island, BC
V0R 1Z0
72 Campbell River
Cedar, Discovery Passage, Pinecrest, & Ripple Rock Elem. Schools
Wendy Thurlborn
  CS Coordinator

Ph: 250-286-0222

John Howard Society
201-140A 10th Avenue,
Campbell River, BC
V9W 4E3

73 Kamloops/Thompson
74 Gold Trail
75 Mission
78 Fraser-Cascade
79 Cowichan Valley

To Top
Chemainus Elem Community School
Wendy Lambert CS Coordinator Ph: 250-246-3588
Fax: 250-246-3501
3172 Garner St.,
Chemainus, B.C.
V0R 1K2
81 Fort Nelson
82 Coast Mountain
83 North Okanagan-Shuswap
84 Vancouver Island West
85 Vancouver Island North
87 Stikine
91 Nechako Lakes
92 Nisga’a
93 Conseil scolaire francophone de la Colombie-Britannique

To Top

Notes and suggestions for viewing and printing: This is an html file, so all links are "live" - you can click and go directly to the web sites or email addresses. I suggest you save the file so it can be easily accessed (e.g. on your desktop) and then to use the directory, just double click the icon and your browser will open it. To increase the screen text size, use the commands View>Text Size in your browser.

If you choose to print the file, some text at the right of the page may be cut off. To print all the columns with Internet Explorer, open the Page Setup command and select Legal Paper size, and Landscape Layout.