BackBack Full Screen View Memories of IBM Courses Close NextIBM Pension
Here are some pictures from my attic that I thought I would share with other IBM alumni:
MANUFACTURING AND DISTRIBUTION APPLICATIONS SCHOOL 7004
April 13-24, 1970

FRONT ROW: Khalil Barsoum (Instructor), Warren Mccarthy (Instructor), Ken Mclennan, Keith Cowan, Marg Eastwood, Gail Hauser, Pat Jacksteit, Jack Clark, John Adare, Bob Kostiuck,

MIDDLE ROW: Dave Martin (Instructor), Dave Kelly, Harvey Knott, Gerry Graham, Gerry Hildebrand, Richard Moore, Brian Barker, Tom Young, Phill Bailey (Manager, Sales Training).

BACK ROW: Peter Batson, Don Jacobs, Trevor Payne, Ted Misek, Tony Reynolds, Bob Mornan, Chester Kwapisinski, Todd Scott, George Korchinsky (Class Manager), Bob Mcculloch, Darryl Palmer.


BUSINESS ENVIRONMENT COURSE #7104
March 3-11, 1971

BACK ROW: Rob Taggart (Administrative Assistant), Don Russell (Instructor), Larry Achtemichuk, Bob Smithson, Lee Stinson, Bill Nickel, Andre Vezina, Byron Turner, Dave Wood, Brian Churchill

MIDDLE ROW: Jim Maguire, Khalil Barsoum (Instructor), Dave Martin (Instructor) Don Legge (Class Manager), Don Chalmers, Brian Byrne, Keith Cowan, John Leliever, John Mcgorman, Ray Ratcliff, Hank Opdenvelde

FRONT ROW: Ian Levitan, George Korchinsky (Instructor), Pierre Saint-Jacques Ivan Fecteau, Cal Haverstock, Phill Bailey (Manager, Sales Training), John Adare, Brian Ternoway, Larry Baker, Don Campbell


Sales School #7104
April 12-23, 1971


SALES SCHOOL CLASS #7219
December 4-15, 1972



Personal Skills Development Program #7219
February 7-10, 1977


MARKETING SCHOOL CLASS #7903

FRONT ROW: Stephen Thompson (Stds. Co-Ord), Bill Steele (Instructor/Advisor), Helene Kerr, Denis Moody (Class Manager), Gil Aburto-Avila, Denis Desbiens, Mireille Lalonde, Gerry Diamond, Denice Draper, Mike Moug, Margreet Van De Werforst

SECOND ROW: John Coffey (Instructor/Advisor), Marc Cantin (Instructor/Advisor), Sandy Dorosh (Secretary), Simon Chaker, Ted Beaton, Michel Rancourt, Robert Brown, Jean Cringan, Guy Rochereau, Terry Allan

THIRD ROW: Fritz Boehm, Miguel De La Fuente, Gary Lawrance, Rob Steble, Bob Wiffen (Guest Advisor), George Fox (Instructor/Advisor), Barry Felson, Alan Hilliard, Harvey Bergman (Guest Advisor), Tom Harasti, Jon Cowtan, Keith Cowan (Guest Advisor), Sam Rawson (Instructor/Advisor)


MARKETING MANAGERS FORUM - DESIGN SYNERGY
April 17-19, 1979

FIRST ROW: Carol Boivin, Quebec; Jim Rolston, B.C. Industry; John Smith (Program Host); Art Penty, Southwestern Ontario; Phil Markoff, Edmonton; Carlyle Atkinson, Toronto Finance & Insurance; Dave Gibbons, Ottawa.

SECOND ROW: Jean-Louis Melle, Montreal Manufacturing & Distribution; Bryan Lindquist, B.C. Industry; Dennis Bishop, Montreal Manufacturing & Distribution; Keith Cowan, Edmonton; Olly Smolak, Southwestern Ontario; Gord Davidson, Montreal Finance & Services; George Grills, B.C. Industry; Vic Fitzakerley, Toronto Finance & Industry.

THIRD ROW: Bill Chirrey, Administrative Assistant; Dave Milne, Ontario Government & Services; Dick Bowman, Guest, San Jose Education Centre; Stephen Thompson (Program Manager) John Stikeman, Ontario Government & Services; Gary Getson, Atlantic Provinces; Murray Harvey, Toronto Finance & Insurance; Jerry Shattner, Montreal Finance & Services; Doug Fawcett, Toronto Finance & Insurance; Roger Roy, Montreal Finance & Services.


WESTERN CANADA GOVERNMENT SEMINAR
July 19-21, 1979

BACK ROW: Bob McCulloch, IBM Toronto * Paul Lindfors, IBM Raleigh * Bob Dunster, Government of Alberta * Keith Cowan, IBM Edmonton * Walt Carlson, IBM Los Gatos * Don Alexander, Government of British Columbia * Ray Pelster, Colarado Public Services * Tony Comper, Bank of Montreal * Bart Alexander, Social Services Adams County, Colorado * Hugh Kelly, Government of Alberta * Bob Gehmlich, Government of Alberta * Peter Webb, IBM Vancouver Jim Chalmers, Government of Manitoba

FRONT ROW: Andy Fitzpatrick, IBM Vancouver * Ma1 Anderson, Government of Manitoba * Cec Mackenzie, Government of Alberta * Lorry Schneider, Government of Saskatchewan * Bryce Lundeen, Government of Saskatchewan * Wayne Patriquin, Government of British Columbia * Stephan Barg, Government of Saskatchewan * Rollie Kennedy, IBM Winnipeg * Bill Etherington, IBM Vancouver * Ted Gwartney, Government of British Columbia * Dave Mckay, Government of Manitoba * Ashok Abhyankar, IBM Regina * John Law, Government of Saskatchewan

ABSENT: Bruce Johnson, IBM Victoria * Lionel Bonnell, Government of British Columbia


MARKETING TO GOVERNMENT
September 24-27, 1979

FRONT ROW: Mike Newell, Larry Summerfelt, Paul Ciceru, Dave Thompson, Jim Mclaren, Carol Boivin, Claude Gaboury, J.P. Laplante, Rollie Kennedy, Lori Drybjrgh, Frank Piddisi

SECOND ROW: Don Avery (Class Manager), Dick Blackwell, Wayne Davis, Paul Muir, Dale Stewart, John Green, Alan Hilliard, Marjan Zizek, Lanny Muir, Ken Fockler

THIRD ROW: John Jones, Gaston Mailhot, Judy Porter, Chander Dhawan, Brian Tobin, Stavros Leventis, Lee Stinson, Gene Balfour, Garth Wilby

FOURTH ROW: Jerry Laak, Jim Wightman, Jim Laviolette, Vic Spigelman, Keith Cowan, Dave Maclaren, Rick Workman, Peter Silvanovich, Peter Mara



MIDDLE MANAGER DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM #7219
October 19-23, 1981

SENIOR MANAGERS' CONFERENCE
September 21-23, 1983

BACK ROW: John Beverley, Susan Martin, Neil Mighton, Ray Douglas, Bruce Forsyth, Eugene Polistuk, John Stikeman, Gaston St. Amand, Tom Roberts, Bob Beggs, John Bailey, Alex Klopfer, Garth Wilby, Art James

FRONT ROW: Pat McCue, Keith Cowan, Doug Richardson, Don Myles, John Buchan, Ron Clifford, Ross Dainty, Eamon Ryan, Art Sereda, Don Comish, John Wetmore, Reg Watkins, Bob Taylor



Los Tules PV Casa Vista Guadalupe Penthouse Photos Family Business White Papers IBM Stuff Home Feedback